District 4 track and field results

Published: 5/19/2017 10:00 AM
Article Tools
Font size: [A] [A] [A]

District 4 championships

At Williamsport High School

Boys

Class AA

Team standings: 1. Milton (Milt), 40; 2. Danville (Dan), 35; 3. Lewisburg (Lew), 17.5; 4 Southern Columbia (SC), 17; 5. Loyalsock (Loy), 16; 6. North Penn (NP), 13; 7. Northeast Bradford (NEB), 11; 8 (tie) Wellsboro (Wells); Canton (Can), 8; 10. Mifflinburg (Miff), 6; 11. (tie) Montoursville (Mtv), Mount Carmel (MC), 5; 13. Wyalusing (Wy), 4.5; 14. South Williamsport (SW), 3; 15. Williamson (Will), 2; others, Bloomsburg (Bl); Meadowbrook Christian (MC).

Semifinals

100: Finalists: Jahvel Hemphill, Bl, 11.03; Marcus Williams (Loy), 11.20; Sam Newton (Loy), 11.30; Eric Zimmerman (Miff), 11.30; Alex Zielecki (Bl), 11.31; Hunter Coulter (BL), 11.36; Tom Shea (Mtv), 11.49.

110HH: Finalists: Brenden Gardner (Hu), 15.39; Duncan Bedford (SC), 15.87; Zach Zarkowski (MC), 15.95; Thomas Manley (SC), 16.14; Ian Leiby (Dan), 16.15; Travis Keyser (Bl), 16.22; Michael Ryan (Mtv), 16.33; Trey Baughman (Mead), 16.44.

200[HR1] : Finalists: Eric Zimmerman (Miff), 22.88; Sam Newton (Loy), 23.00; Noah Blusius (SC), 23.21; Julian Fleming (SC), 22.93; Marcus Williams (Loy), 23.22; Noah Fagnano (Mtv), 23.48; Hunter Coulter (Bl), 23.29; Alex Zielecki (Bl), 23.56.

Finals

3,200: 1. Tyler Leeser (Milt), 9:50.41; 2. Quinn Serfass (Loy), 9:55.02; 3. Casey Ellis (NEB), 9:57.78; 4. Sergio Zuniga (NP), 9:59.90; 5. Ryan Sullivan (Loy), 10:22.24; 6. Quenton Long (Miff), 10:26.23; 7. Nick Doresky (Milt), 10:27.39; 8. Kevin Herman (Wy), 10:28.70.

Long jump: 1. Julian Fleming (SC), 23-0; 2.. Dupree Hosey (Wells), 21-7; 3 Keayon Williams (Milt), 21-6 ½ (SQ); 4. Tanner Karycki (MC), 21-4; 5. Marcus Williams (Loy), 20-7; 6. Noah Brecht (SC), 20-5; 7. Brandon Lamphier (Wells), 20-1 ½; 8. Andrei Bucaloiu (Dan), 19-9.

Shot put: 1. Darien Yeager (Dan), 47-3; 2. David Gose (Lew), 46-8 ½; 3. Brent Engleman (Milt), 45-6; 4. Sam Galyaveyav (Milt), 44-2; 5. Troy Donlan (SC), 43-9 ½; 6. Connor Rutan (SW), 43-6; 7. Hunter Kahley (Miff), 42-8 ½; 8. Josh Dinges (Mtv), 42-1 ½.

High jump: 1. Connor Hess (Can), 6-4; 2. Keayon Williams (Milt), 6-2; 3. Donte Malone (Lew), 6-0; 4. Taite Couch (NP), 5-10; 5. (tie) Mason Gee (NP), Chris Page (Milt); Scott Eberlin (Wy), 5-10.

Discus: 1. Jared Mowery (Dan), 150-8; 2. Derien Yeager (Dan), 142-10; 3. Ken Cooper (Dan), 135-0; 4. Alec Morris (NEB), 131-11; 5. Keagan Leahey (Mtv), 128-5; 6. David Gose (Lew), 126-11; 7. Caleb Hurd (Wm), 125-9; 8. Hunter Kahley (Miff), 120-7.

Class AAA

Team standings: 1. Shikellamy (Shik), 49; 2. Williamsport (Will), 42.5; 3. Selinsgrove 29; 4. Jersey Shore (JS), 22; 5. Shamokin (Sham), 10; 6. Athens (A), 3.5.

Semifinals

110 HH: Qualified for finals: Caden Fisher (Will), 15.59; Gabe Tilford (Shik), 16.83; Austin Breon (JS), 15.72; Ethan Williams (Will), 16.26; Adin Geist (Sel), 16.48; Marshall Buggy (Sham) 16.83; Justin Kline (Shik), 16.83; Caleb Jemmott (Sham), 17.03.

100: Finalists Kalen Keathley (A), 11.15; Keough Johnson (Will), 11.28; Treyson Potts (Will), 11.32; Joe Folk (Shik), 11.41; Damien Hudson (A), 11.57; Michael Lingard (Will), 11.61; Justin Schooley (Sel), 11.61; Pierson White (Shik), 11.65.

200: Finalists: Kalen Keathley (A), 22.55; Austyn Bilger (Shik), 22.83; Joe Folk (Shik), 23.08; Damien Hudson (A), 23.43; Michael Lingard (Will), 23.43; Pierson White (Shik), 23.09; Justin Schooley (Sel), 23.58; Kahlik Harmon (Will), 23.72.

Pole vault: 1. Connor Schramm (Will), 13-9; 2. Tanner Shaw (Shik), 13-3; 3. Matt Mace (Shik), 12-3.

3,200: 1. Isaac Davis (JS), 9:49.39; 2. Doug Hallman (Shik), 10:33.42; 3. Tyler Holcomb (Will), 10:39.56; 4. Frank Quinones (Shik), 10:43.56; 5. Ryley Holcomb (Will), 10:47.36; 6. Evan Gaugler (Sel), 10:55.33; 7. Carter Balliet (Shik), 10:57.83.

Triple jump: 1. Chris Tasker (Shik), 45-4 ¼ (MR); 2. Stan Scott (Will), 44-7; 3. Keith Jason (Will), 44-3 ¼; 4. Chase Carpenter (JS), 41-1 ½; 5. Matt Schiccatano (Sham), 40-11 ½; 6. Thor Britton (Sel), 40-4; 7. Joey Masser (Sham), 40-1 ¼; 8. Hunter Bloom (JS), 39-0.

Shot put: 1. Keith Dreese (Sel), 55-0 ½; 2. Brennen Wolf (Sel), 48-3; 3. Derek Bussey (Shik), 46-7; 4. Ross Stebbins (Will), 46-7; 5. Harlan Baier (JS), 44-3; 6. Tucker Kreisher (Will), 43-10; 7. Elijah Shemory (JS), 41-9; 8. Greg Taylor (Sham), 41-1 ½.

Girls

Class AA

Team standings: 1. Loyalsock (Loy), 23; 2. Athens (A), 20; 3. Mount Carmel (MC), 17; 4. (tie) Montoursville (Mtv); Danville (Dan), 13; 6. Wyalusing (Wy), 10; 7. (tie) Milton (Milt); Mifflinburg (Miff), 9; 9. Millville (Mill), 8; 10. Towanda (Tow); Southern Columbia (SC), 6; 12. (tie) Central Columbia (CC), Canton, 5; 14. (tie), Troy (Tr); Wellsboro (Wells), 4; 16. Hughesville (Hu), 2; 17. (tie) Montgomery (Mtg); Warrior Run (WR), 1; others: Bloomsburg (Bl); Lewisburg (Lew).

Semifinals

100: Finalists: Breanna Gambrell (A), 12.11; Charlotte Neylon (Loy), 12.59; Taylor Treibley (Milt), 12.92; Hannah Klingerman (CC), 12.97; Alexa Rine (Mill), 13.05; Alexa Thrush (Bl), 13.08; Julia Laubach (Miff), 13.09; Brooke Ward (Can), 13.14.

100 H: Finalists: Arianna Gambrell (A), 15.84; Nicole Varano (MC), 15.84; Leah Bergey (Milt), 15.94; Caroline King (Mtv), 16.09; Julie McGlensey (Lew), 16.16; Malayna Rowe (Miff), 16.48; Kari Cambria (SC), 16.63; Madison Roth (Dan), 16.78.

200: Finalists: Morgan Bower (Mill), 25.83; Emily Lunger (A), 25.88; Sage Harmon (Bl), 25.94; Charlotte Neylon (Loy), 26.06; Taylor Treibley (Milt), 26.53; Ally Tamm (Tow), 26.554; Rachel Hutchinson (A), 26.75; Hannah Klingerman (CC), 26.79.

Finals

3,200: 1. Isabel Sagar (Loy), 11:42.29; 2. Marisa Maffei (Dan), 11:44.09; 3. Audrey Macpherson (Miff), 11:50.18; 4. Emma Mikita (Dan), 12:08.94; 5. Hannah Corson (Wy), 12:14.23; 6. Marissa Kleman (MC), 12:19.52; 7. Ariane Raymond (Milt), 12:44.56; 8. Heidi Beiler (Miff), 123:46.63.

High jump: 1. Emily Lunger (A), 5-4; 2. Maddie Fox (Loy), 5-4; 3. Madelyn Edsell (Wy), 5-0; 4. Madison Crawford (CC) 5-0; . 5. Morgan Graybill (Miff), 4-10; ; 6. Ashley Little (Mtv), 4-10; 7. Teisha Spaid (Miff), 4-10; 8. Leah Bergey (Milt), 4-8.

Javelin: 1. Maura Fiamoncini (MC), (153-3) (MR); 2. Morgan Bower (Mill), 133-9; 3. Alexis Krall (Milt), 123-4 (SQ); 4. Katie Henson (Can), 121-6 (SQ); 5. Amanda Arellano (MC), 117-10; 6. Christina Podpora (SC), 117-1; 7. Samantha Thompson (Hu), 112-2; 8. Madison Welliver (WR), 109-7.

Long jump: 1. Breanna Gambrell (A), 19-10 ¾; 2. Kaylie Schans (Mtv), 17-3 ½; 3. Ally Tama (Tow), 17-2 ¾ (SQ); 4. Charlotte Neylon (Loy), 16-10; 5. Dahlia Hosey (Wells), 16-7 ¼; 6. Alexis Burd (SC), 16-6 ½; 7. Lauren O’Malley (Mtv), 16-4 ¾; 8. Jessica Umpstead (Mtg), 16-3 ½.

Class AAA

Team standings:1. Selinsgrove (Sel), 49.3; 2. Shamokin (Sham), 32; 3. Jersey Shore (JS), 31.3; 4. Shikellamy (Shik), 21.3; 5. Williamsport (Will), 17; 6. Midd-West (MW), 4.

Semifinals

100: Finalists: Megan Hoffman (Sel), 12.40; Breonca Johnson (Shik), 13.04; Maia Marrone (Will), 13.16; Ebony Foster (Will), 13.25; Kelsey Hollenbach (MW), 13.66; Hannah Kaufman (JS), 13.69; Natalia Brown (Sel), 13.78.

100 H: Finalists: Paige Mancini (Shik), 16.96; Elise Brubaker (Shik), 16.98; Nailah Oliver (Will), 17.16; Anna Delbaugh (Sham), 17.32; Chloe Yoder (Sham), 17.34; Madison Bowman (Will), 17.35; Kassie Gelnett (Sel), 17.50; Nazirah Purnell (Will), 17.75.

200: Finalists: Megan Hoffman (Sel), 25.86; Olivia Kerstetter (Sel), 26.67; Maia Morrison (Will), 26.87; Alaina Pearson (Sham), 27.08; Natalia Brown (Sel), 27.45; Veronica Sander (JS), 27.63; Breonca Johnson (Shik), 27.46; Delores Williams (Will), 28.25.

Finals

3,200: 1. Brittany Carnathan (Sel), 11:44.25; 2. Sidney Trunzo (JS), 11:48.04; 3. Mikayla Carnathan (Sel), 12:26.86; 4. Mary McMahon (Will), 12:27.44; 5. Lydia Smith (Will), 12:45.43; 6. Abby Gerst (JS), 12:52.14; 7. Megan Fetterolf (MW), 12:57.08; 8. Sharon Engel (Will), 13:00.43.

Pole vault: 1. Alaina Pearson (Sham), 11-0; 2. Katie Bond (Sel), 11-0 (SQ); 3. Connor Sees (Shik), 9-6; 4. Alexis Carnevale (Will), 8-0; 5. Madison Marchese (Will), 8-0; 6. (tie) Andrea Sanford (JS); Isabel Machorro (Sel); Mia Peifer (Shik), 7-6.

Triple jump: 1. Alaina Pearson (Sham), 35-1 ½; 2. Sara Arbogast (Sel), 35-0 ¾; 3. Madison Williard (Sel), 34-6 ¼; 4. Shayla Heckman (MW), 33-5 ½; 5. Hannah Lewis (Will), 32-8 1/5; 6. Hannah Doll (Sel), 32-11/2; 7. Alex Lake (Will), 31-9 ½; 8. Tralyn Hummel (Shik), 31-8.

Javelin: 1. JayCee Marinero (Shik), 120-10; 2. Lyndsay Malicky (JS), 120-3; 3. Mackenzie Koharski (Sham), 118-10; 4. Liz Severino (JS), 115-11; 5. Reba Lorson (JS), 112-3; 6. Paige Kearney (Shik), 109-7; 7. Wynd Ontiveros (Will), 109-2; 8. Brenna Schneider (Will), 91-7.

Discus: 1. Piper Klinger (Sel), 128-9; 2. Emma Butzler (JS), 107-10; 3. Alyssa Lahr (Sham), 99-7; 4. Rosario Vargaas (Shik), 98-11; 5. Samiyah Little (Will), 98-10; 6. Jordan Gehr (Will), 92-8; 8. Jozelyn Charles (JS), 89-6.

Return to top

Subscriber Login

Video

Poll

Will you be going out of town to watch a fireworks display?