Shamokin PA
Intermittent clouds
Intermittent clouds
62°F
 

Church Schedules



Anglican Church of SS Philip and James

33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Rector — The Rev. Richard A. Hazzard.

Holy Communion, Sundays, 8:30 a.m.

Morning prayer, last Sunday of each month.

Participants — Krystin Kinnaman and Orville Fesniak, acolytes; Charles Kinnaman, psalmist; Doherty Fesniak, music.

All services using the 1928 Book of Common Prayer.

Mailing address, 132 Second St., Mount Carmel 17851.

To contact the rectory, call 570-590-3941 or 570-339-3990.

Ash Grove UMC

198 Lilac Road, off Route 61, Paxinos.

Pastor — The Rev. Bonnie Yeager.

Adult education — 9 a.m. All are welcome.

Morning worship — 10 a.m. Church is handicapped accessible.

Children’s church — 10:30 a.m.

Assumption BVM

Paxton Street, Centralia.

Pastor — The Very Rev. Arch-priest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions — Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Divine Liturgy — Sunday, 11 a.m.

Augusta Baptist

1371 Boyles Run Road, Sunbury.

Pastor — Robert S. Commerford.

Sunday school — 9 a.m.

Morning worship — 10:15 a.m.

Evening service — 6:30 p.m.

Activities — Sunday, youth group, 6 p.m., kids club, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Bible study and prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.; fourth Thursday of the month, L.I.F.E. for seniors age 55 and up, noon.

Augustaville Wesleyan

2556 State Route 890, Paxinos.

Pastor — Greg Clendaniel.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, adult Bible study, children’s ministry and youth Bible bowl, 7 p.m.

Bethany Bible

654 Wilburton Road, across from Mount Carmel Estates.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship — 10:45 a.m.

Evening service in fellowship hall — 6 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, children and youth programs and adult prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Bethany EC

1238 Market St., Ashland.

Pastor — Dennis Snyder.

Sunday school — 9 a.m. (adults and children).

Worship service — 10:10 a.m.

Activities — Monday, men’s meeting, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, weekly Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.

Bethel Union

West Cameron Township.

Pastor — Dave Butler.

Sunday School — 9:30 a.m. (all ages)

Morning worship — 10:30 a.m.

Special music — Audrey Ditty.

Junior church and nursery — 10:30 a.m.

Youth Group — 5 to 7 p.m.

Evening Service — 6 p.m.

Events — Tuesday, prayer worship, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6 p.m., Kings Kids, 6:30 p.m.

Calvary Bible

35 S. Second St., Shamokin.

Pastor — Ferd Madara.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Morning worship service — 10:45 a.m.

AWANA Club Youth Group — 5:45 p.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Church of the Nazarene

Route 901, Lavelle.

Pastor — Jeremy Smallwood.

Sunday school classes for all ages — 9:30 a.m.

Worship service —10:45 a.m.

Church of the Resurrection Episcopal Mission

(former Holy Trinity and St. Stephen’s Episcopal churches)

Fourth and Maple streets, Mount Carmel

Celebrant — The Rev. Howell Sasser.

Sunday worship — 10 a.m.

Wednesday service for healing and communion – 10 a.m. with Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Second Saturday suppers ever second Saturday of the month at 5 p.m. at Church of the Resurrection Center, 59 W. Fourth St. Mount Carmel.

Clark’s Grove UMC

Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Handicapped accessible.

Pastor — Bern Kefer.

Sunday school for all ages —9 a.m.

Worship service — 10:10 a.m.

Activities — Wednesday, prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

Divine Redeemer

West Avenue and Poplar Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Very Rev. Martin O. Moran III.

Weekday Masses — Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.; no Mass Thursday.

Weekend Masses — Saturday, 4 p.m. (Sunday obligation); Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confession — Saturday, 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.; after morning novena Wednesday.

Novenas — Monday, Miraculous Medal Novena after morning Mass; Wednesday, St. Jude Thaddeus Novena after morning Mass; Saturday, St. Francis Novena after morning Mass.

Elysburg Alliance

113 W. Alpha Ave., Elysburg.

Pastor — The Rev. Andrew Knisely.

Sunday school for all ages — 9:15 a.m.

Worship service — 8 a.m.

Blended service — 10:30 a.m.

Activities — Sunday, AWANA for children age 3 to fifth grade, 6 to 7:30 p.m., junior high youth for sixth to 12th grades, 6:15 to 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer ministry, 7 to 8 p.m.

Elysburg Presbyterian

320 W. Valley Ave. (Route 487), Elysburg.

Pastor — Matthew Young.

Sunday school for all ages — 9 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m., with nursery provided.

Musicians — Eileen Reigel, pianist; Debbie Cecco, organist.

Activities — Tuesday, trustee meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday, choir practice, 6:30 p.m., bell choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Friday, breakfast with Jesus Bible study, 8:30 a.m.

Elysburg UMC

171 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor — The Rev. Michelle Beissel.

Worship service — 8:30 a.m. Sunday School Group.

Participants — David and Joyce Kichman, greeters; Jack Crowl, head usher; Marissa LeVan, acolyte; Joyce Kichman, scripture reader; Joyce Rumberger, shepherding; Olivia Bodnar, organist.

Activities — Sunday, Methodists United meeting at Clark’s Grove, 1:30 p.m., ad board meeting, 6 p.m.; Tuesday, 9:30 a.m., Bible study, Elysburg Rotary using church, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, prayer circle; Thursday, food pantry, 10 to 11:30 a.m., Music Together using church, 6:15 p.m.

Church office is open Wednesdays 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Emmanuel Evangelical

615 Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor — Joshua Notestine.

Worship — 9 to 10 a.m. Sunday.

To contact, call 570-495- 1571.

Emmanuel UMC

328 Center St., Coal Township.

Lay supply pastor — Bonnie Alleman.

Sunday school — 8:15 to 9:45 a.m.

Worship — 9 to 10 a.m., with children’s Sunday school.

Activities — Tuesday and Thursday, exercise class, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; last Sunday of the month, movie night, 5 p.m.

Faith Bible

Route 125, Burnside.

Pastor — Perry Ross.

Pianist — Robert Witmer III.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m.

Evening service — 7 p.m.

Faith Community

Pastor — Dale Hill, 570- 751-5101.

Sunday worship — 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Shamokin

10 E. Lincoln St., Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. Samuel Derr.

Sunday school — 9:45 a.m.

Morning worship — 10:45 a.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m., prayer, praise and testimony.

First Baptist, Trevorton

510 S. Ninth St., Trevorton.

Pastor — David H. Troyer.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Morning service — 10:40 a.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Wednesday — AWANA (children’s program), 6:30 p.m., Bible study/prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Activities — Monday, take down Christmas decorations, 8:30 a.m., ladies class meeting, 10 a.m.; today, men’s breakfast; Friday, church activity; Jan. 24, church craft day, 2 p.m.

First Presbyterian

Sunbury and Liberty streets, Shamokin.

Guest speaker — Ron Marcheskie.

Participants — Norienne Ladd, organist; Mary Ann Stump, guest organist; Bill Persing and Carrie Oxenrider, ushers/greeters; Kaitlyn Wary, acolyte; Terry Persing and Wendy Wary, Sunday school; Bill Persing, sexton; Wendy Wary, secretary.

Activities — Tuesday, session meeting, 7 p.m.

First UMC, Mount Carmel

P.O. Box 351, Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Rev. Kay Painter.

Second Sunday after Epiphany.

Worship service — 9:30 a.m.

Participants — Sharon Styer, music director; Jonas Bettlyon, acolyte; Barbara Bettleyon, liturgist; Pastor Kay, children’s time; Bret Getty, sound technician; Beth Kaczmarczyk, secretary; Barb and Jonas Bettleyon, greeters.

Sunday school — Follows church service.

First UMC, Shamokin

Sunbury Street, Shamokin.

Pastor — Zachary Hopple.

Adult and children’s Sunday school — 9:15 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m.

Participants — Susan Shoop, liturgist; and Maude Harrhy and Linda Pita, greeters.

Activities — Monday, Bible study, 6 p.m., in the parlor.; Jan. 15, men’s dinner.

God’s Missionary

766 Bear Valley Ave., Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. Howard R. McKenzie.

Sunday school — 10 a.m.

Sunday worship — 11 a.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Activities — Thursday, prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Good News Bible

221 Main St., Locustdale.

Sunday worship — 3 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, prayer gathering and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Blessings to You, free food and clothing ministry, run by the church.

Good Shepherd Lutheran

35 N. Ninth St., Ashland.

Pastor — The Rev. Dana Heckman-Beil.

Worship service — 9 a.m.

Grace Chapel

126 Airport Road, Shamokin.

Pastor — Alan Langelli.

Sunday Bible fellowship groups for all ages — 9:30 a.m.

Sunday morning worship — 10:30 a.m.

Evening service youth group and Discovery Station — 6:30 p.m.

Nursery child care is provided for all Sunday services.

Activities — today, venison dinner planning meeting; Wednesday, annual congregation meeting; Jan. 20, marriage enrichment encounter; Jan. 21, guest speaker, John Miller; Jan. 28, missions trip meeting after a.m. service; small group Bible studies at various times throughout the week. Call the church for more information.

Grace Evangelical

Locustdale

Pastor — The Rev. Rose Marquardt.

Sunday school — 9:45 a.m.

Worship service — 11 a.m.

Children’s Sunday school — 11 a.m.

Grace Evangelical Lutheran, Shamokin

10 S. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Interim pastor — The Rev. Sarah Hershberger.

Sunday service — 10:15 a.m.

Participants — Joan Lineweaver and Roger Giffin, worship assistants; adult, acolyte/crucifer; Romanic/Ethridge family, communion bearers; Shelley Faust, Jeanne Hoffa and Elizabeth Wondoloski, altar care; Mr. and Mrs. James Karnes, greeters; John Strausser, head usher; Walter Boyer, organist; and Charlene Pell, choir director and cantor.

Activities — Monday, table tennis, fellowship hall, 6:30 p.m., joint council, St. Paul Social Hall, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Mary Martha Circle, Fellowship Hall, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, SAHS Alumni, fellowship hall, 7 p.m., Narcotics Anonymous, Lamar Grow Classroom, 7:30 p.m.

Grace Lutheran, Mount Carmel

144 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor — The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service —  10:45 a.m. 

Guest speaker — Ronald Weller.

Participants — Linda Rubendall, organist; Diann Marie Repko, lector; William Brass, president; Charles Barnes, sexton.

Sunday services during January and February are at Grace Lutheran Church, Mount Carmel.

Grace UCC

Third and Market streets, Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Rev. Joan A. Brown.

Morning worship — 9 a.m. with Holy Communion.

Sunday School — 9 a.m.

Participants — Bryan Lapinski, organist; Codi Picklo, acolyte; Beverly Cooper and Dennis Stone, ushers.

Activities — Jan. 22, Bible study, 7 p.m.

Harvest Worship

2079 Upper Road, West Cameron Township, 570-850-428, harvestworshipministries.com.

Pastors — Sandy Whary, Ted Yost and April Yost.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m.

Hidden Valley

162 Hidden Valley Lane, Mifflinburg.

A non-denominational Bible church.

Call the office at 570-966-1330.

Himmel’s Church

156 Covered Bridge Road, Dornsife.

Pastor — Jane H. Compton.

Sunday school — 9 a.m.

Worship service — 10:15 a.m., with communion the first Sunday of every month.

Holy Angels

855 Scott St., Kulpmont.

Pastor — The Rev. Andrew Stahmer.

Weekend Masses of Obligation — 5:30 p.m. Saturday; 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

Confession — 4 to 5 p.m. Saturday.

Events — Saturday, Mass, 8 a.m.; Sunday, Holy Name Society at 8:30 a.m. Mass with meeting to follow, PREP grades 6, 7 and 8, 8:30 a.m.; Monday, Mass, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Mass, 8 a.m., bingo, activity center, doors open 4:30 p.m., game begins, 6 p.m.; Wednesday, Mass, 7 a.m., outreach meal, 4:30 to 6 p.m.; Thursday, Mass, 6:30 p.m., Friday, Mass, 8 a.m.

Hope Community

551 W. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Non-denominational Bible church.

Pastor — Dan Renno.

Christian education for all ages — 9 a.m.

Fellowship time — 9:45 a.m.

Praise and worship service — 10:15 a.m.

Irish Valley UMC

2026 Irish Valley Road, Paxinos.

Pastor — Beverly Petrovich.

Adult Sunday school — 10:45 a.m.

Worship service — 9:30 a.m.

Communion — First Sunday of every month.

Kulpmont First UMC

901 Spruce St., Kulpmont.

Lay pastor — Julian Milewski.

Worship service — 10 a.m. children’s Sunday school during worship service.

Living Power Ministries

45 E. Fourth St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor / teacher — Walt Kriskie.

Pre-service prayer — 10 a.m.

Praise and worship — 10:30 a.m., followed by celebration service.

Sunday evening service — 6 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, mid-week Bible study, 7 p.m., refreshments served.

Miller’s Crossroads UMC

1929 Plum Creek Road, Stonington, Sunbury RR 4.

Pastor — Michelle Beissel.

Sunday school — 9 a.m.

Worship service — 10:15 a.m.

Participants — Betsy Bradigan, organist.

Ministry of the Water and Spirit

915 High Road, Helfenstein.

Pastor — James Bowers.

Sunday services at Helfenstein — 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Bible study — Thursday, 6 p.m., 600 W. Pine St., Shamokin.

For information, call 570-492-2392. Food pantry fourth Friday of every month.

Mother Cabrini

214 N. Shamokin St., Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. Martin Kobos.

Masses — Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Confessions — Daily, 7:30 to 7:50 a.m.; Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Activities — Sunday, religious education program classes for grades 4 through 8, 10 a.m., church hall. Students must meet at 8:45 a.m. to attend 9 a.m. Mass. Classes immediately follow Mass; Monday, bingo in church hall, 6:15 p.m., Monday; Wednesday, communion calls by a Eucharistic minister to scheduled parish homebound after 9 a.m.

Mountainside Assembly of God

1900 Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor — The Rev. Richard H. Earl.

Coffee and breakfast snacks for all — 9 a.m.

LIFEQuest Sunday school classes for all ages — 9:30 a.m., with nursery available.

Morning worship — 10:30 a.m. Nursery and children’s church.

Youth night — 5 p.m. every other Sunday.

Activities — Wednesday, adult prayer and Bible study, Royal Rangers, ages 5 to 18, girls ministry, 6:30 p.m. Coffee served.

Monthly activities — First Sunday, communion and children’s sermon, during 10:30 a.m. service; second Tuesday, Women of Purpose meeting, 7 p.m.

Mount Zion UCC

Grant and Church streets, Shamokin.

Pastor — Gerald Lloyd Jr.

Worship service — Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Scripture — I Corinthians 6:12-20 and John 1:43-51.

Sermon — “Greater Things to Come.”

Organist — Philip Maue.

Sacrament of Holy Communion served the first Sunday of each month.

New Life Church of God

129 W. Second St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor — The Rev. John D. Ashbaugh.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Worship church — 10:30 a.m.

Junior church and nursery available. Handicapped accessible, wheelchair available.

Activities — Prayer room open mornings; prayer, fellowship and coffee, Saturdays, 9 a.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Marley Road, Overlook.

Lay supply pastor — Bonnie Alleman.

Worship — 10:30 a.m.

Adult Sunday school — 9:15 a.m.

Activities — Second Monday of the month, ladies’ night, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesdays, Bible study at Emmanuel UMC, 6:30 p.m.

Friday — Open Arms outreach.

Our Lady of Hope

Chestnut and First streets, Coal Township.

Pastor — The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.

Daily Masses — Monday through Friday, 7 a.m., Holy Spirit Chapel.

Weekend Masses — Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 7 and 11 a.m.

Sacrament of reconciliation — Saturday, 3 to 3:45 p.m.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

47 S. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Rev. Francis J. Karwacki.

Deacon — The Rev. Mr. Martin McCarthy.

Weekday Masses — 8 a.m. Monday through Saturday.

Weekend Masses — Saturday, 4 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Holy days of obligation — 6:30 p.m. on the eve, 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. on the holy day.

Confession — Daily 7:30 to 7:55 a.m. including Saturday or anytime by appointment; Saturday, 3 to 3:50 p.m.

Peifer’s Evangelical

Mandata Road, Herndon.

Pastor — Bradley D. Hatter.

Sunday school — 9 a.m.

Worship — 10:30 a.m.

Queen of the Most Holy Rosary

599 W. Center St., Elysburg.

Pastor — The Rev. Joseph Scanlin.

Masses — Weekdays, 8 a.m.; Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Confessions — Saturday, 4 to 4:30 p.m.

Restoration Ministries

525 W. Chestnut St., Shamokin.

Pastor — Paul K. Eby.

Pre-service prayer — 9 a.m.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m. for all ages, JoAnne Long, superintendent.

Sunday worship service — 10:30 a.m. Pastor Paul will speak. Worship team will lead praise and worship. Special prayer and nursery care available.

Children’s church — 11:15 a.m. for ages 4 through 11, directed by Shirley Cintron.

Student Life Ministry youth service — 6:30 p.m. for all teens ages 12 to 18.

Activities — Monday, soup kitchen, 5 to 6 p.m.; Tuesday, cross training youth disciple class, dinner at 3 p.m., class taught by Fran Jones from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, Soul Seekers group for ages 18 and older, 7 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo

11th and Walnut streets, Ashland.

Pastor — The Rev. Paul L. Rothermel.

Celebration of Holy Eucharist — Saturday, St. Charles Borromeo, 4 p.m.; Sunday, St. Vincent de Paul, 8:30 a.m., St. Charles Borromeo, 11 a.m.

St. John Lutheran

29 High Road, Danville.

Pastor — The Rev. Martha Sue Moll.

Sunday school — 9:15 a.m.

Worship service — 10:30 a.m.

Participants — Alice Roshon, acolyte; Pat Burlone, lector; Rodney and Cindy Bird, ushers; Rodney and Cindy Bird, communion assistants.

St. John’s UCC

117 N. Eighth St., Shamokin.

Minister — Pastor Rose E. Shepley.

Second Sunday after Epiphany.

Coffee and fellowship time — 9 a.m., fellowship hall.

Children’s Sunday school — 9:15 a.m.

Worship service — 10 a.m. (sanctuary).

Participants — Sherry Romanoskie, children’s message; Susan Haas, lay reader; Alexandra Campbell, acolyte; ministry of music, the adult choir; Maxine Howerter Harvey, pianist; Margaret Morris, organist/choir director.

Activities — Sunday, confirmation class meet at 11:15 a.m. in the church parlor following service, The Animate: Bible Study Group, 6 p.m., church parlor; Thursday, Bible study group, 6 p.m., church parlor, adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m., Lark Chapel; Sunday, Jan. 21, Celebration of Laity and Installation of 2018 Church Leadership Teams, 9 a.m; January is cereal month at Manna.

St. John’s UMC

1211 W. Arch St., Coal Township.

Pastor — The Rev. Karyn Fisher.

Worship and children’s church — 9 a.m.

Sunday school — 10:30 a.m.

Shamokin Survivors NA meeting — 7 p.m.

Activities — Monday, United Methodist Men’s Dinner and Program at First UMC, Shamokin, 6 p.m., Disciple 2 Bible study, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, administrative board meeting, 7 p.m.; Northumberland County Early Intervention Playgroup, 10 to 11:30 a.m.; Wednesday, Bible study, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Stepping Up men’s group, 7 p.m.; Thursday and Friday, Shamokin Survivors meeting, 8 p.m.; Saturday, choir practice, 8 a.m.

St. Mark Lutheran

225 N. Market St., Elysburg.

Pastor — The Rev. Martha Sue Moll.

Worship service — 9 a.m.

Participants — Marilyn Robel, usher; Peggy Richie, altar care.

Activities — Monday, Wednesday and Friday, senior action center; Wednesday, AA meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday, Boy Scouts meet, 7:30 p.m.

St. Matthew (Slovak) Lutheran

301 W. Avenue, Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor — The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Service — 10:45 a.m.

Guest speaker — Ronald Weller.

Participants — Linda Rubendall, organist; Diann Marie Repko, lector; William Brass, president; Charles Barnes, sexton.

Sunday services during January and February are at Grace Lutheran Church, Mount Carmel. 

St. Michael’s Orthodox

131 N. Willow St., Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Rev. Ignatius Hunter.

Divine Liturgy — Sunday and feast days, 9 a.m.

Vespers — Wednesdays, Saturdays and the eve of feast days, 6:30 p.m.

Activities — Sunday, a free breakfast for veterans will be held in the church hall starting at 11 a.m.

St. Patrick

331 W. Shamokin St., Trevorton.

Pastor — The Rev. Steven G. Frenier, OFM Conv.

Weekend Mass — Sunday 9 a.m.

Weekday Mass — 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Sacrament of reconciliation — Wednesday after morning Mass or during the day.

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran

4663 Upper Road, Gowen City.

The Rev. Sarah Hershberger, interim pastor, will preach and preside.

Service — 8:15 a.m.

St. Paul’s Reformed UCC

Gowen City.

Pastor — The Rev. Kathleen Kinney.

Worship time — 9 a.m.

Organist — Cliff Artman.

Communion is the first Sunday of every month.

St. Pauline Visintainer

1150 Chestnut St., Box 115, Kulpmont.

“Chapel of the Crucified.”

Eucharistic adoration — Friday, noon to midnight and Saturday, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Pauline Visintainer Center, open Sunday, by appointment only.

All relics on display of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, spouse of Mary, and St. Peter Apostle, St. Pauline (Patroness of Diabetes).

St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran

Aristes.

Interim pastor — The Rev. Alfred Bashore.

Worship service and sacrament — 9 a.m.

Participants — Linda Rubendall, organist.

SS Peter and Paul

Avenue and Beech Street, Mount Carmel.

Pastor — The Very Rev. Archpriest Michael Hutsko.

Confessions — Saturday, 3:15 p.m., and Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

Weekday Divine Liturgies — 8 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

Weekend Divine Liturgies — 4 p.m. Saturday and 9:15 a.m. Sunday. Religious education classes — 6 to 7:15 p.m.

Monday. Religious education classes — 6 to 7:15 p.m.

St. Peter’s UCC

739 Airport Road, Overlook.

Pastor — Paul T. Gurba.

Morning worship — 8:30 a.m.

Sermon — “How deep is your faith?”

Verse of the day — Romans 8:37:  “…in all these things we are more than conquerors through Him that loved us.”

Salem UCC

1300 W. Pine St., Coal Township.

Minister — The Rev. Jean Eckrod.

Sunday service — 10 a.m. Communion will be offered this week.

Participants — Carol Snyder, lay leader; Brian Williams, sound and lighting; Allison Williams, acolyte; Gerry Woland and Linda Zalar, greeters; Shannon Fetterman, Suzzette Steinhart, Gerry Woland and Linda Zalar, ushers; Carolyn Weaver, organist.

Next Sunday is “Love in action.” Members and visitors are asked to donate to new fund that replaces Pennies for Sergio.

This Sunday is Manna for the Many. Members and visitors are asked to donate non-perishables to be distributed to the Manna for the Many.

Activities — Wednesday, church council meeting in council room, 7 p.m.

Salvation Army

Christian Enrichment Center, 1300 W. Spruce St., Coal Township.

Commanding officer — Maj. Tammy Hench.

Holiness meeting (worship) — 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school — 10:45 a.m.

Seibert Evangelical

Route 147, Herndon.

Pastor — Bradley D. Hatter.

Worship — 9 a.m.

Sunday school — 10:15 a.m.

Seventh Street PM

34 N. Seventh St., Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. David Wildoner.

Sunday school — 10 a.m.

Morning worship and children’s church — 11 a.m.

Message — “Re-Fuel.”

Participants — Kathy Albright, station steward; Joseph Rodman, head usher; Victoria Brudnicki, acolyte; Bryan Lapinski, organist; Grace Shaffer, greeter for January; Art Walburn, servant of the month; Benjamin Brudnicki, responsive reader; Alaina Glowatski, benediction; Jennifer Brudnicki, children’s church teacher; Cory Maskowski, nursery.  

A nursery is available for children up to age 5. Children’s church is available for children over 5 with a focus on lessons from the Bible.

Activities — Jan. 21, installation of officers during morning service; Jan. 23, quarterly conference, year-end report, set calendar for next quarter.

Shamokin CM&A

Second and Arch streets, Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. Samuel Bellavia.

Worship service — 9 a.m.

Sunday school for all ages (including adults) — 10:30 a.m.

Congregational prayer service — 6 p.m. Sunday.

Wednesday prayer service — 6 p.m.

Van transportation is available upon request for Sunday morning services.

Seventh Day Adventist

7 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin (former Jewish synagogue), 570-648- 7770.

Pastor — John Peters.

Saturday sabbath school — 9:30 a.m., with classes for children and adults.

Saturday worship — 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Bible studies, 5 p.m.

Stonington Baptist

Hosta Road, Paxinos.

Pastor — The Rev. J. Douglas Hallman.

Sunday school — 9 a.m.

Morning worship — 10 a.m.

Evening service — 6 p.m.

Activities — Wednesday, AWANA clubs for children in kindergarten through sixth grade and Word of Life clubs for grades 7 to 12, 6:30 p.m.;  prayer service, 7 p.m.

Trevorton UMC 

Shamokin Street, Trevorton.

Pastor — Beverly Petrovich.

Sunday school — 9:30 a.m.

Worship service — 11 a.m.

Nancy Korenkiewicz, pianist, organist and choir director.

Activities — Thursdays, Bible study taught by Roxanne Klinger, 7 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical

28 W. Arch St., Shamokin.

Pastor — The Rev. Brian C. Betsworth.

Worship service — 10:45 a.m., Antioch Place.

Activities — Wednesday, Recovery in Christ, a new Bible-based 12-step support group, 5:30 p.m.; prayer and Bible study at Antioch Place, 7 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran

65 E. Sunbury St., Shamokin.

Worship service — 10 a.m. Sunday.

Interim pastor — The Rev. Jane Compton.

Leader — The Rev. V. Schaffner.

True Grace Bible

1642 W. Lynn St., Coal Township.

Pastor/teacher — Michael Marcheskie.

Sunday service — 10:30 a.m., with children’s study time.

Unitarian Universalist

265 Point Township Drive, Northumberland.

Sunday service — 10:30 a.m.

Worship leader — The Rev. Ann Evans.

Worship associate — Jean Lumpkin.

Musician — Dee Casteel.

United Presbyterian

100 E. Fifth St., Mount Carmel.

Minister — The Rev. Joan Brown.

Worship service — 11 a.m. 

Message — “Hearing With the Heart.”

Scripture — I Corinthians 6:12-20; John 1:43-51.

Participants — Dale Schimpf, organist; Deb Wydra, acolyte; Ellsworth George, Andrew Mekosh and Robert Shaw, ushers; Calvin and Sandy Evans, greeters.

Victory Bible

Snydertown Road, three miles from Elysburg.

Pastor — Kevin Kline.

Worship — 10 a.m., with Sunday school for youth at the same time.

Evening worship — 7 p.m.

Wilburton UMC

Wilburton.

Pastor — Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service — 8:45 a.m.

Children’s Sunday school — 10 a.m.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran

603 W. Market St., Trevorton.

Pastor — The Rev. Frederick Faust.

Worship — 10 a.m.

Sunday school — 10:15 a.m.

Communion on first Sunday of month.

Organist — Amanda Deeben.

Contact — 570-758-3467

Zion PM

33 N. Market St., Mount Carmel.

Interim pastor — Alan Keister.

Angelican service — 8:30 a.m.

Contemporary service — 9:45 a.m.

Traditional service — 11 a.m.

Zion UMC

Aristes.

Pastor — The Rev. Rose M. Marquardt.

Worship service — 9:50 a.m.

Children’s Sunday school — 10 a.m.

Zion Methodist

Trevorton Road, Coal Township.

Pastor — The Rev. Betty Ford.

Sunday school — 10:30 a.m.

Worship — 11 a.m.