Shamokin PA
Cloudy
Cloudy
38°F
 

Eagles top Tigers 43-28



MANDATA — Line Mountain’s Sam Snyder scored 14 points to lead the Eagles over East Juniata 43-28 Monday in Mandata.

Line Mountain shot 7-of-8 from the foul line and Autumn Czaplicki scored seven of her nine points to pull away from the Tigers in the fourth quarter.

Maura Lundy scored eight points, pulled down 8 rebounds and also earned five assists and three blocks.

EAST JUNIATA (28): Beaver 1 0-0 2, Feltman 0 1-2 1, Guyer 3 0-0 6, Neimond 3 2-2 8, Sankey 0 1-2 1, Lash 3 0-0 6, Terry 2 0-0 4.

LINE MOUNTAIN (43): S. Snyder 5 1-3 14, Klinger 2 0-0 6, Czaplicki 4 1-3 9, Mace 0 1-1 1, L. Snyder 0 5-6 5, Lundy 2 3-4 8.

E. Juniata 5 9 8 6 — 28

Line Mtn. 6 11 11 15 — 43

Shamokin 51, Jersey Shore 34

JERSEY SHORE — Keyona Shoff scored 16 points and Maryssa Erdman and Kaia Bonshock each added 10 to lead the Indians over Jersey Shore 51-34 on Monday.

SHAMOKIN (51): Erdman 3 2-4 10, Tomcavage 1 0-0 2, G. Nazih 1 0-0 2, Aurand 2 0-0 4, Shoff 4 7-10 16, Bonshock 3 4-5 10, K. Nazih 3 1-2 7.

JERSEY SHORE (34): K. Eck 1 0-0 2, A. Hess 4 3-4 11, J. Eck 1 0-0 2, B. Lorson 0 0-2 0, Stetts 3 0-0 6, B. Hess 1 1-2 3, Kauffman 3 0-0 7, R. Lorson 1 0-0 2, Griswold 0 1-2 1.

Shamokin 7 11 17 16 — 51

J. Shore 8 8 5 13 — 34

Southern Columbia 54, Shikellamy 32

SUNBURY — Southern Columbia’s Morgan Cole scored 16 points to lead the Tigers over Shikellamy 54-32 Monday.

SOUTHERN (54): Klock 3 3-5 9, Hager 2 1-2 5, Cole 6 3-4 16, J. Marks 4 0-0 8, Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, M. Marks 1 0-0 2, Callahan 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Haladay 2 0-0 4.

SHIKELLAMY (32): Walter 1 7-12 9, Vankirk 0 2-2 2, Barrett 3 0-0 7, Carper 1 2-2 4, Piefer 0 0-2 0, Smith 2 0-1 4, Hummel 1 3-3 5, Smerlick 0 1-2 1.

Southern 14 11 14 15 — 54

Shikellamy 5 8 7 12 — 32

Boys basketball

Mount Carmel 73, South Williamsport 42

MOUNT CARMEL — Anthony Moser scored 21 points to lead the Red Tornadoes to a 73-42 rout of South Williamsport Monday at Mount Carmel.

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (42): Laudenslager 1 1-2 3, Flick 1 0-0 2, Sinibaldi 7 4-5 18, Seman 1 0-0 2, Weaver 3 0-0 6, Weinhoffer 1 0-0 2, Laudenslager 1 0-0 2.

MOUNT CARMEL (73): Balichik 3 0-0 6, Moser 9 2-2 21, James 2 2-2 6, Ayres 1 0-2 3, Pupo 2 2-2 7, Reisinger 4 0-0 8, Ziv 2 3-4 7, Hood 1 0-0 2.

S. Will. 10 15 6 11 — 42

Mt. Carmel 15 18 19 21 — 73

Shikellamy 65, Southern Columbia 62

CATAWISSA RR — Tobias Walden scored 21 points and brought down 16 rebounds during a 65-62 loss to Shikellamy Monday at Southern Columbia.

Elijah Dobson had 19 points for the Tigers.

SHIKELLAMY (65): Dodge 4 2-3 10, Tilford 7 9-12 24, Krankoskie 2 2-2 8, Hummel 1 0-0 2, Bigler 2 0-0 6, Gay 1 1-2 3, Tilford 1 0-0 2, Lyles 5 0-5 10.

SOUTHERN (62): Walden 8 2-4 21, Szuler 4 1-2 11, Dobson 7 4-6 19, Adamski 2 0-0 5, Petro 1 0-0 2, Day 1 0-0 2, Six 1 0-0 2, Ares 0 0-2 0.

Shikellamy 18 17 14 16 — 65

Southern 9 18 18 17 — 62

Girls Swimming

Shamokin 114, Mount Carmel 52

MOUNT CARMEL — Mount Carmel’s Kayle Kane won the 50-yard freestyle and Cloey Heim won the 100-yard competition to capture the Red Tornadoes’ only wins on Monday.

200 medley relay: 1. Shamokin (Abby Jo Rodman, Abby Nye, Abby Doss, Morgan McGinn) 2:13.43. 200 free: 1. Gabby Greager, SHAM, 2:22.58; 2. Rileigh Nowroski, SHAM, 2:24.52; 3. Abby Nye, SHAM, 2:34.33. 200 IM: Abby Doss, SHAM, 2:24.14; 2. Katie Miller, MCA, 2:56.51; 3. Miranda Fiamoncini, MCA, 3:03.85. 50 free: 1. Kayle Kane, MCA, 26.47; 2. Morgan McGinn, SHAM, 27.72; 3. Madison Bridy, SHAM, 28.48. Diving: 1. Danielle Hinkle, SHAM, 166.35; 2. Makayla Moroskie, SHAM, 139.20. 100 fly: 1. Cloey Heim, MCA, 1:18.92; 2. Brooke Hovenstine, SHAM, 1:19.62; 3. Brydee Derk, SHAM, 1:52.59. 500 free: 1. Abby Doss, SHAM, 5:27.38; 2. Rileigh Nowroski, SHAM, 6:31.13; 2. Gianna Picarelli, MCA, 6:31.33. 200 free relay: 1. Shamokin (Morgan McGinn, Madison Bridy, Gabby Greager, Gabrielle Doss) 1:52.59. 100 back: 1. Gabby Greager, SHAM, 1:15.96; 2. Addison Odorizzi, MCA, 1:18.96; 3. Abby Jo Rodman, SHAM, 1:20.15. 100 breast: 1. Gabrielle Doss, SHAM, 1:13.64; 2. Madison Bridy, SHAM, 1:19.88; 3. Abby Nye, SHAM, 1:25.93. 400 free relay: 1. Shamokin (Gabrielle Doss, Madison Bridy, Gabby Greager, Abby Doss) 4:07.59.

Boys swimming

Shamokin 93, Mount Carmel 14

MOUNT CARMEL — Shamokin boys performed a 93-14 rout of Mount Carmel on Monday.

200 medley relay: 1. Shamokin (Jimmy Kramer, Seth Hart, Steven Carpenter, George Zalar) 2:02.73. 200 free: 1. Cory Mrowka, SHAM, 2:22.37. 200 IM: Steven Carpenter, SHAM 2:23.20. 50 free: 1. George Zalar, SHAM, 23.97; 2. Jimmy Kramer, 26.85; 3. Phillip Hutnick-Kenenitz, MCA, 28.82. Diving: 1. Quinn Rollman, SHAM, 295.25; 2. Aaron Shicora, SHAM, 148.15. 100 free: 1. George Zalar, SHAM, 52.48; 2. Seth Hart, SHAM, 58.23; 3. Phillip Hutnick-Kenenitz, MCA, 1:07.16. 500 free: 1. Cory Mrowka, SHAM, 7:18.74. 200 free relay: 1. Shamokin (Jimmy Kramer, Seth Hart, Steven Carpenter, George Zalar) 1:46.11. 100 back: 1. Jimmy Kramer, SHAM, 1:13.10; 2. Steven Carpenter, SHAM, 1:33.66; 3. Ryan Green, MCA, 1:23.11. 100 breast: 1. Seth Hart, SHAM, 1:17.74. 400 free relay: 1. Shamokin (Jasaiah Capps, Mark Kiracofe, Sloan Derk, Cory Mrowka) 5:25.07.