Shamokin PA
Rain
Rain
39°F
 

H.S. Cross Country: Red Tornadoes sweep boys competition at Southern; Caroline Fletcher takes first overall

Red Tornadoes sweep boys competition at Southern; Caroline Fletcher takes first overall

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Peter Long nears the 2-mile mark during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Peter Long nears the 2-mile mark during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

CATAWISSA R.R. — With Southern Columbia and Mount Carmel coming off second and third-place finishes at last season’s District Four Class A boys championship behind perennial power Northeast Bradford, both the Tigers and Red Tornadoes will be in the hunt again this season, but there are still things to do before then.

Southern hosted the Red Tornadoes and Central Columbia, along with some runners from South Williamsport and Montgomery, in cross country Tuesday, and the Red Tornadoes took a 21-34 win, as well as a 20-35 win over Central. Southern edged Central, 28-29. Mount Carmel claimed a share of the Heartland Athletic Conference Division III title with the wins.

Southern’s Ethan Knoebel won the race in 17 minutes, 5 seconds, eight seconds ahead of Mount Carmel’s Krystof Lapotsky. Mount Carmel’s Tyler Adams was fourth, followed by Derek Lawler, sixth; Anthony Moser, seventh; and Peter Long, 12th. Southern’s second place finisher was Jacob Petro, who was only 11th overall.

“With only six guys, all six of them have done everything they can,” said Mount Carmel Area coach Chris Catton said. “The goal is to win the district title and

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Grace Joseph, left, and Allie Willhouse exit a wooded area during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Grace Joseph, left, and Allie Willhouse exit a wooded area during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

see how we can do at states but right now Northeast Bradford is king of the hill and Southern’s going to have something to say about it. There are still some things to do. We’re really looking ahead to the league meet (Saturday at Shikellamy) and then taking some time off to train.”

Southern Columbia assistant coach Ted Deljanoven, speaking for head coach Lanny Conner, who was absent due to illness, said he’s looking forward to Knoebel running at the PHAC meet, too.

“He’s really had a good season so far,” he said. “He’s running smarter, picking the races where he needs to run and those where he can relax a lilttle. I’m looking forward to seeing how he does against some of the other guys like Isaac (Jersey Shore’s Isaac Davis), Quinn (Loyalsock’s Quinn Serfass) and Leeser (Milton’s Tyler Leeser). It’s his turn to show what he can do against those guys.

“The boys have not had everything go their way but it’s a little early to assess them. Our schedule is pretty heavy with AA

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Caroline Fletcher, left, runs in first, trailed by Southern Columbia’s Haley Scopelliti at around mile two of a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Caroline Fletcher, left, runs in first, trailed by Southern Columbia’s Haley Scopelliti at around mile two of a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

teams so that helps when we compete in A.”

Mount Carmel freshman Caroline Fletcher showed her stuff by beating two-time state qualifier Haley Scopelliti of Southern to win the girls race in 21:06, eight seconds ahead of Scopelliti.

Fletcher said she felt a little pressure at the start of her first varsity season after a good junior high career.

“Yeah, a little,” Fletcher said. “The races are longer and I wasn’t really used to the workouts that we do. I was a little nervous.”

Catton said there were other things going on.

“She was anemic,” he said. “We got her iron level straightened out and she’s shown she can overcome some adversity.”

Deljanoven said Southern’s girls team is pretty much on schedule at this point but needs to fine tune some areas.

“They’ve been working very hard the last couple of races,” he said. “They need to focus a little more on their grouping.”

Varsity girls

Mount Carmel 27, Southern 28

Southern 22, Central Columbia 39

Mount Carmel 21, Central Columbia 40

Top 10 plus area runners

1. Caroline Fletcher, MC, 21:06; 2. Haley Scopelliti, SC, 21:14; 3.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Derek Lawler nears the 2-mile mark during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Derek Lawler nears the 2-mile mark during a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

Josilyn Adams, MC, 21:39; 4. Kaylen Martin, CC, 21:59; 5. Claudia Morris, MC, 22:15; 6. Allie Willhouse, SC, 23:05; 7. Sarah Steward, CC, 23:09; 8. Grace Joseph, SC, 23:18; 9. Emily Davis, SC, 23:24; 10. Emma Steely, SC, 23:59; 11. Eliza Nevis, MC, 24:14; 12. Kaylee Kane, MC, 24:42; 13. Campbell Reck, SC, 24:47; 14. Megan Kearney, SC, 24:57; 15. Vanessa Walter, MC, 25:13; 16. Hailey Swaldi, MC, 25:18; 17. Cassie Sharrow, SC, 25:21; 19. Halle Cox, SC, 25:26; 20. Kylee Danglovich, SC, 25:47; 24. Lauren Rose, SC, 27:22; 26. Amanda Unger, SC, 30:03.

Boys varsity

Mount Carmel 21, Southern 34

Mount Carmel 20, Central 35

Southern 28, Central 29

Top 10 plus area runners

1. Ethan Knoebel, SC, 17:05; 2. Krystof Lapotsky, MC, 17:13; 3. Jacob Busch, CC, 17:15; 4. Tyler Fisher, MC,17:34; 5. Gayge Molino, South Williamsport, 17:44; 6. Derek Lawler, MC, 17:45; 7. Anthony Moser, MC, 17:49; 8. Ethan Laudenslager, South Williamsport, 17:56; 9. Evan Laudenslager, South Williamsport, 17:59; 10. Joshua Broadt, CC,18:11; 11. Jacob Petro, SC, 18:33; 12. Peter Long, MC, 18:43; 13. Brady Reese, SC,

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Ethan Knoebel, left, and Jacob Petro, Central Columbia’s Jacob Busch, Mount Carmel’s Krystof Lapotsky and Tyler Adams lead the pack during the first mile of a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Ethan Knoebel, left, and Jacob Petro, Central Columbia’s Jacob Busch, Mount Carmel’s Krystof Lapotsky and Tyler Adams lead the pack during the first mile of a multi-team cross country race Tuesday at Southern.

19:01; 15. Eli Yemzow, SC, 19:35; 21. Reese Houseknecht, SC, 21:22; 23. C.J. Chapman, MC, 21:38; 24. Chase Derk, SC, 21:39; 25. Jason Yeick, 22:32; 28. Chase Petro, SC, 23:55; 29. John Gembic, 24:02.

Junior high

Girls

Mount Carmel 15, Southern 45

Southern 20, Central 32

Mount Carmel 15, Central 40

Boys

Southern 24, Central 32

Top 15 plus area runners

1. Jimmy Bender, SC, 11:28; 2. Jeron Ferrara, SC, 11:57; 3. Brian Prezioso, CC, 12:13; 4. Molly Petrucci, MC, 12:17; 5. Lexi Kane, MC, 12:19; 6. Mia Chapman, MC, 12:51; 7. Amma Kanfani, MC, 13:00; 8. Kari Madison, MC, 13:05; 9. Nastissja Lapotsky, MC, 13:17; 10. Annabelle Reck, SC, 13:19; 11. Elijah Madara, SC, 13:21; 12. Kianna Rizzo, SC, 13:50; 13. Rachel Busch, CC, 13:51; 14. Judy Kanfani, MC, 13:52; 15. Emma Genners, SC, 13:55; 19. Elise Makowski, MC, 14:34; 20. Brock Dunkelberger, SC, 14:43; 22. Camryn Kirkner, SC, 14:46; 25. Elle Lyons, SC, 14:57; 26. Sarah Tarsa, MC, 15:04; 29. Heather Cecco, SC, 15:38; 33. Liv Zlockie, MC, 16:32; 36. Nathan Hoy, SC, 16:40; 38. Jacob Davis, SC, 18: 40. Julianne Fletcher, MC; 32. Nick Chesney, SC,