Shamokin PA
Thunderstorms
Thunderstorms
63°F
 

MCA 4×800 crushes field

Red Tornadoes' relay squad sets new school record, dominates at Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Maci Mazzatesta hands the baton to Caroline Fletcher in the 1600-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Maci Mazzatesta hands the baton to Caroline Fletcher in the 1600-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

SUNBURY — Mount Carmel’s girls 4 x 800-meter relay team got Saturday’s Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational off to a great start, easily winning the first final of the day and breaking a school record in the process.

It was the first of two school records and three championships the Red Tornadoes won on their way to a third-place team finish. Nicole Varano broke her sister Ali’s record in winning the 300-meter hurdles, and Emilee Wasilewski won the triple jump.

The relay team of Bailey Little, Maci Mazzatesta, Talia Mazzatesta and Caroline Fletcher smoked the 4 x 8 field with a time of 9 minutes, 36.26 seconds, beating runnerup Selinsgrove by almost eight seconds, and breaking the 2014 school record of 9:39.81 by more than three seconds. The record was held by Ali Varano, Jen Bolick, Lauren Hause and Marissa

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Nicole Varano, right, peers over at the time while leading Milton’s Leah Bergey over the last hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Nicole Varano, right, peers over at the time while leading Milton’s Leah Bergey over the last hurdle in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

Kleman.

“You guys killed it today,” excited Mount Carmel coach Ana Ditchey said while gathering the team together for a photo.

Later, Varano broke her sister Ali’s four-year old record of 46.34 in the 300-meter hurdles with a blistering time of 45.90. That also gave Varano her first HAC championship and a win over Milton sophomore Leah Bergey, who won the 100-meter hurdles.

“It’s definitely a good feeling (winning a HAC title),” said Varano, who had placed a number of times previously but not won. “I’ve been competing with and looking up to Ali my whole life. My goal today was to get to the first hurdle in seven seconds and I got there in 6.8. That was really important because it got me in real good rhythm. The weather broke a little, too.”

Wasilewski topped the field in the triple

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Shamokin’s Sarah Kratzer puts the shot at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Shamokin’s Sarah Kratzer puts the shot at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

jump with a leap of 34-9, not her best but good enough on this day.

“I had to pull it out on the last jump,” Wasilewski said. “I was kind of excited by (the relay team). They were all excited and I wanted to do well for them. I know I can do better, though.”

Varano medaled four times. She was fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.45), sixth in the javelin (112 feet) and fourth in the 4 x 400 relay along with Little, Fletcher and Maci Mazzatesta.

Fletcher was third in the 800 (2:24.17) and Little sixth in the long jump (15-3) and each claimed three medals, as did Southern Columbia’s Hanna Davis. Davis was fourth in the 400, eighth in the 200 and ran on Southern’s sixth-place 4 x 100 relay team.

Southern hurdler Kari Cambria was runnerup

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Emilee Wasilewski hits the sand during the triple jump competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Emilee Wasilewski hits the sand during the triple jump competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

in the 100 hurdles with a personal best time of 15.87 seconds and also ran on the 4 x 100 team. Other runners on that team were Madison Klock and Maggie Morrison.

Selinsgrove’s Megan Hoffman was a four-time winner and was named Female Athlete of the Meet. She won the 100, 200 and 400 meters, setting a meet record in the latter with a time of 57.21 seconds. The Seals’ Piper Klinger won the shot put and discus, breaking the meet record by 18 feet in the latter with a throw of 154 feet, 1 inch.

Loyalsock’s Isabel Sagar set a meet record in the 1600 (5:09.92) and also won the 3200 (11:05.88).

Selinsgrove won the team title and Loyalsock was second.

Other area placewinners:

Fifth — Southern Columbia’s Karly Renn, pole vault.

Sixth — Shamokin’s Sarah Kratzer, shot put.

Seventh — Klock,

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Bailey Little hits the sand during the long jump competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitation on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Bailey Little hits the sand during the long jump competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitation on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

200.

Eighth — Shamokin’s Anna Delbaugh, 100 hurdles.

100: 1.Megan Hoffman, Sel, 12.35; 2. Katie Penman, Will, 12.60; 3. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 12.92; 4. Hailey Zurich, Loy, 13.03; 5T. Olivia Kerstetter, Shik, and Olivia Walter, Mif, 13.09; 7T. Smayjah James, Shik,,and Lily Leh, Bl, 13.13. 

200: 1, Megan Hoffman, Sel, 25.21; 2. Katie Penman, Will, 25.70; 3. Sage Harmon, Bl, 26.13; 4. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 26.14; 5. Julia Laubach, Miff, 26,25; 6, Tionna Collier, Will, 26.51; 7. Madison Klock, SC, 26.82; 8. Hanna Davis, SC, 26.84.

400: 1. Megan Hoffman, Sel, 57.21 (meet record, breaks marks of 58.15, Sage Harmon, Bloomsburg, 2017); 2. Katie Penman, Will, 58.10; 3. Sage Harmon, Bl, 58.12; 4. Hanna Davis, SC, 1:00.19. 5. Alexa Thrush, Bl, 1:01.46; 6. Chloe Michaels, Lew, 1:01.46; 7. Lillian Poust, Sel, 1:01.62; 8T. Erin Machmer,Loy, and Elizabeth Manning, SW, 1:02.56.

800:

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Karly Renn clears the bar during the pole vault competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Karly Renn clears the bar during the pole vault competition at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

1. Madison Crawford, CC, 2:21.09; 2. Riley Snyder, Shik, 2:22.72; 3. Caroline Fletcher, MC, 2:24.17; 4. Skylar Maurer, Sel, 2:24.45; 5. Olivia Beaver, Mil, 2:25.81; 6. Mackenzie Rodarmel, Loy, 2:26.56; 7. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 2:27.06; 8. Katelyn Zimmerman, Mil, 2:28.54.

1600: 1. Isabel Sagar, Loy,5:09.92 (meet record, breaks record of 5:10.24, Jenna Farmer, Lew, 2015); 2. Alyssa Laughner, CM, 5:22.34; 3. Nicole Keeley, Shik, 5:23.27; 4. Audrey Macpherson, Miff, 5:27.46; 5. Sarah Reif, Lew, 5:27.60; 6. Emma Mikita, Dan, 5:29.53; 7. Marissa Maffei, Dan, 5:30.00; 8. Raimey Oldfield, Dan, 5:30.33.

3200: 1. Isabel Sagar, Loy, 11:05.88; 2. Cameron Trapani, WR, 11:46.03; 3. Lauren Michaels, Lew, 11:52.30; 4. Hannah Mirshahi, Lew, 11:57.20; 5. Alyssa Laughner, CM, 12:08.07; 6. Deana Betzer, Mil, 12:13.51; 7. Abby Gerst, JS, 12:15.90; 8. Mary McMahon, Will, 12:18.90.

100 HH: 1. Leah Bergey, Mil, 15.55; 2.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Bailey Little contends with traffic at the exchange zone during the 1600-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitation on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Bailey Little contends with traffic at the exchange zone during the 1600-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitation on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

Kari Cambria, SC, 15.87; 3. Kaylie Schans, Mont, 16.12; 4. Nicole Varano, MC, 16.45; 5. Kassie Gelnett, Sel, 16.72; 6. Madison Roth, Dan, 16.80; 7. Julia Minnicks, Dan, 16.86; 8. Anna Delbaugh, Sha, 16.90.

300 IH: 1. Nicole Varano, MC, 45.90; 2. Leah Bergey, Mil, 46.00; 3. Kaylie Schans, Mont, 47.46; 4. Clara Coombe, Dan, 47.78; 5. Shayla Heckman, MW, 48.69; 6. Taylor Stoltzfus Sel, 49.41; 7. Kylie Roup, Mil, 49.72; 8. Julia Minnicks, Dan, 49.76.

4 x 100: 1. Loyalsock (Machmer, Gardner, Zurich, Neylon) 50.34; 2. Willliamsport 50.47; 3. Bloomsburg 51.30; 4. Shikellamy 51.64; 5. Danville 52.49; 6T. Jersey Shore and Southern Columbia (Morrison, Cambria, Davis, Klock) 52.74; 8. Hughesville 53.15.

4 X 400: 1. Selinsgrove (Maurer, Grove, Poust, Hoffman) 4:06.12; 2. Shikellamy 4:09.74; 3. Mifflinburg 4:11.20; 4. Mount Carmel (Mazzatesta, Fletcher, Varano, Little) 4:13.54; 5. Lewisburg 4:15.57;

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Karly Renn and coach Ted Deljanovan look at a video of Renn competing in the pole vault at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Karly Renn and coach Ted Deljanovan look at a video of Renn competing in the pole vault at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

6. Bloomsburg 4:19.77; 7. Warrior Run 4:20.88;  8. Central Columbia 4:22.00.

4 x 800: 1. Mount Carmel (Little, M. Mazzatesta, T. Mazzatesta, Fletcher) 9:36.26 (school rrecord, breaks record of 9:39.81, 2014; 2. Selinsgrove 9:44.13 3. Lewisburg, 9:46.79; 4. Mifflinburg 9:52.21; 5. Danville, 9:52.71; 6. Warrior Run 10:03.47; 7. Jersey Shore 10:05.09; 8. Williamsport 10:20.75.

Shot put: 1. Piper Klinger, Sel, 38-9; 2. Kamryn Snyder, Mil, 37-1; 3. Hayden Divers, WR, 36-1.5; 4. Kailey Swineford, MW, 35-6.25; 5. Alexis Krall, Mil, 33-9.5; 6. Sarah Kratzer, Sha, 33-9; 7. Kaytlyn Reichenbach, 33-5; 8. Za’lmah Tutler, Lew, 32-1.

Discus: 1. Piper Klinger, Sel, 154-1 (meet record, breaks mark of 136-1, Rachel Fatherly, Will, 2012); 2. Hayden Divers, WR, 119-5; 3. Jane James, WR, 119-0; 4. Hannah Swineford, Sel, 115-8; 5. Emma Butzler, JS, 106-2; 6. Smiyah Little, Will, 104-6; 7. Ashley Gaugler,

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Chloe Smith competes in the high jump at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Mount Carmel’s Chloe Smith competes in the high jump at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

Sel, 104-5; 8. Kinsey Metzger, Sel, 100-7.

Javelin: 1. Sadie McCaleb, CM, 133-7; Lyndsay Malicky, JS, 128-6; 3, Reba Lorson, JS, 123-7; 4. Jaycee Marinero, Shik 123-6; 5. Alexis Krall, Mil, 119-11; 6. Nicole Varano, MC, 112-0; 7. Samantha Thompson, Hu, 110-10; 8. Payton Carl, MC, 109-9.

Long jump: 1. Sophia Gardner, Loy, 17-0; 2. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 16-8.75;  3. Hailey Zurich (Loy), 15-10½; 4. Kaylie Schans (Mont), 15-7; 5. Sam Chillis (D), 15-7; 6. Bailey Little (MC), 15-3; 7. Megan Kendall (Loy), 15-2¾; 8. Chynna Curry (Shik), 15-1½.

Triple jump: 1. Emilee Wasilewski, MC, 34-9; 2. Hannah Doll, Sel, 34-0.5; 3. Lauren O’Malley, Mont, 34-0; 4. Shayla Heckman, MW, 33-10.5; 5. Madison Williard, Sel, 33-6.5; 6. Hannah Lewis, Will, 33-1; 7. Brooke Snyder, Shik, 33-0.5; 8. Jayden Leighow, Hu, 32-10.

High jump: 1. Amelia McCloy, CM, 5-6; 2. Aleigh

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Kari Cambria runs toward a teammate during the 400-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

LARRY DEKLINSKI/STAFF PHOTO Southern Columbia’s Kari Cambria runs toward a teammate during the 400-meter relay at the Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Shikellamy High School stadium.

Heckman, Shik, 5-2; 3. Madison Crawford, CC, 5-0; 4. Tessa Gill, CC, 4-10; 5. Erin Hilkert, Lew, 4-10; 7T. Kelsey Widom, Bl, and Kaylin Scott, Mil, 4-8; 

Pole vault: 1. Hailey Zurich, Loy, 11-0; 2. Rylie Mong, WRm 10-6; 3. Katie Bond, Sel, 10-0; 4. Annalise Bond, Sel, 10-0; 5. Karly Renn, SC, 10-0; 6. Addison Gemberling, CC, 9-0; 7. Rebecca Reeder, Mon, 9-0; 8. Jenna Devito, Mil, 9-0.

Team standings: 1. Selinsgrove (Sel) 113, 2. Loyalsock (Loy) 85.5; 3. Mount Carmel (MC) 53, 4. Shikellamy (Shik) 50, 5. Williamsport (Will) 47, 6. Milton (Mil) 46.5; 7. Warrior Run (WR) 41; 8. Lewsiburg (Lew) 32; Central Mountain (CM) 32; 10. Danville (Dan) 29; 11. Bloomsburg (Bl) 28, 12. Jersey Shore (JS) 26.50; 13T. Central Columbia (CC) and Montoursville (mont) 25; 15. Mifflinburg (Miff) 23.5; 16. Southern Columbia (SC) 22.5; 17, Midd-West (MW) 14, 18T. Hughesville and Shamokin 4; 20. South Williamsport (SW) .50.