Shamokin PA
Cloudy
Cloudy
39°F
 

Varano, Knoebel get wins at Jim Taylor Invitational



CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Mount Carmel’s Nicole Varano topped the field in the 300 hurdles Saturday at the Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University, finishing in 47.24.

CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Mount Carmel’s Nicole Varano topped the field in the 300 hurdles Saturday at the Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University, finishing in 47.24.

SELINSGROVE — Championships were hard to come by for area athletes at Saturday’s Jim Taylor High School Invitational at Susquehanna University but there were still many fine individual performances.

Mount Carmel’s Nicole Varano (300 hurdles) and Southern Columbia’s Ethan Knoebel (1600) were the only area winners. But Varano placed in four individual events and Mount Carmel’s Shawn Sheptock placed in three. In addition, Knoebel, Mount Carmel’s Tyler Adams, Caroline Fletcher, Tanner Karycki and Bailey Little; Shamokin’s Marshall Buggy and Joey Masser, and Southern’s Hanna Davis and Duncan Bedford were all double individual placers.

Also, Sheptock, Adams, Buggy, Fletcher, Karycki, Davis and Little were all part of relay teams which placed.

Varano won the 300-meter hurdles in 48.34 seconds, after a seeding mixup probably cost her a higher place in the 100 hurdles. Several athletes whose seed times were submitted in various events did not show up on the preliminary heat sheets. Varano’s 100 hurdles time was one and as a result, she had to run in lane seven in a slower heat, although she still managed to place fourth overall. She later took fourth in the triple jump and the javelin.

“It was a mistake but I still ran pretty well,” Varano said. “I was happy with my (300) time, too.”

Varano has replaced the long jump with the javelin this season.

“It was a decision by Ditch (coach Ana Ditchey) because she thought I could help in the javelin and because there was a lot of competition in the long jump,” said Varano, who added she’s gained even more respect for what former teammate and two-time state champ Maura Fiamoncini achieved in that event.

“I just don’t know how she does it,” she said.

Knoebel won the 1600 in 4:37.6 and had to run a 2:11 second half-mile to do that following a slow first half. He later placed fourth in the 3200 in 10:19, a race won by Jersey Shore’s state cross country champion Isaiah Davis in a fast 9:46.

Sheptock was one of eight area athletes who took seconds. He was second in the 200, fourth in the 100 and sixth in the long jump and ran on the Red Tornadoes’ fourth-place 4 x 100 relay. Tyler Adams was second in the 800, fourth in the 1600 and ran on Mount Carmel’s third-place 4 x 400 relay.

Buggy was second in the 300 intermediate hurdles and the top District Four finisher, and was third in the high hurdles and ran on the Indian’s third-place 4 x 100 team. New Oxford’s Owen Buhr from District Three won both boys hurdles races.

“I had a good (300) race with Jersey Shore’s Chase Carpenter,” Buggy said. “We have good races and it’s always nice to run against him because he’s a really good sportsman.”

Buggy has missed the 300 in a recent dual meets but not because of health reasons.

“I take classes at Luzerne (Community College) when that race is held and I don’t want to miss them because I’m trying to finish first in my class,” Buggy said.

Masser was second in the long jump at 21-5, fifth in the triple jump and also ran on the 4 x 100 team.

Fletcher was third in the girls 1600 and fourth in the 800 and ran on Mount Carmel’s third-place 4 x 400 team, along with Little, who had fifths in the 200 and long jump. Karycki was third in the 200 and long jump, and ran on both the 4 x100 and 4 x 400 teams which placed. Southern’s Davis was third in the girls 400, fourth in the 800 and ran on the Tigers’ fifth-place 4 x 100 relay. Bedford was fifth in the boys 300 hurdles and sixth in the 100 hurdles.

Other runnerups were Mount Carmel’s Talia Mazzatesta (1600), Emilee Wasilewski (triple jump) and Krystof Lapotsky (3200), and Southern 100 hurdler Kari Cambria.

Selinsgrove’s Megan Hoffman (100,

CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Shamokin’s Matt Knowles threw 40-10 to take sixth in the shot put Saturday at the Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University.

CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Shamokin’s Matt Knowles threw 40-10 to take sixth in the shot put Saturday at the Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University.

200, 400) was a triple winner. Double winners included Loyalsock’s Isabel Sagar (1600, 3200), Milton’s Leah Bergey (100 hurdles, high jump), Selinsgrove’s Piper Klinger (shot put, discus), Buhr and Jersey Shore’s Hunter Frantz (long jump, high jump).

Other area individual placewinners:

Fourths — Southern Columbia’s Troy Donlan (shot put).

Fifths — Shamokin’s Chloe Yoder (300 hurdles) and Matt Schiccatano (long jump); Mount Carmel’s Payton Carl (javelin), Josilyn Adams (pole vault) and Derek Lawler (800); and Southern Columbia’s Gaige Garcia (100) and Thomas Manley (110 HH).

Sixths — Shamokin’s Dennis Cole (800) and Matt Knowles (shot put); and Mount Carmel’s Anthony Moser (javelin).

KEY: Bloomsburg (Bl), Central Columbia (CC), Jersey Shore (JS), Lewisburg (Lew), Loyalsock (Loy), Meadowbrook Christian (Me), Mifflinburg (Miff), Millville (Mill), Midd-West (MW), Milton (Mil), Mount Carmel (MC), Nanticoke (Nan), New Oxford (NO), Selinsgrove (Sel), Shamokin (Sham), Southern Columbia (SC), Warrior Run (WR).

GIRLS

100: 1. Megan Hoffman, Sel, 12.74; 2. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 12.98; 3. Amiyah Bukowski, Nan, 13.01; 4. Julia Laubach, Miff, 13.04; 5. Alexa Rine, Mill, 13.29; 6. Hailey Zurich, Loy, 13.37.

200: 1.Megan Hoffman, Sel, 26.23; 2. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 27.32; 3. Averi Rine, Mill, 27.45; 4. Hanna Davis, SC, 27.61; 5. Madison Klock, SC, 27.74; 6. Lillian Poust, Sel, 27.94.

400: 1. Megan Hoffman, Sel, 58.46; Sage Harmon, Bl, 59.93; 3. Hanna Davis, SC, 1:01.83; 4. Lillian Poust, Sel, 1:02.49; 5. Bailey Little, MC, 1:04.12; 6. Mya Shoemaker, WR, 1:04.16.

800: 1. Jillian Miller, Miff, 2:26.18; 2. Skylar Maurer, Sel, 2:28.94; 3. Madison Crawford, CC, 2:30.74; 4. Caroline Fletcher, MC, 2:32.50; 5. Mackenzie Rodarmel, Loy, 2:33.20; 6. Anna Burdett, Loy, 2:33.75.

1600: 1. Isabel Sagar, Loy, 5:20.6; 2. Talia Mazzatesta, MC, 5:32.5; 3. Caroline Fletcher, MC, 5:38.2; 4. Cameron Trapani, WR, 5:49.4; 5. Abigail Gerst, JS, 5:51.9; 6. Alyssa Hoffman, WR, 5:54.4

3200: 1. Isabel Sagar, Loy, 11:20.86; 2. Lauren Trapani, WR, 11:46.18; 3. Mikaela Majcher, WR, 12:58.25; 4. Heidi Beiler, Miff, 13:01.32; 5. Sarah Pfister, NO, 13:02.50; 6. Rachel Domaracki, Sel, 13:04.32.

100 hurdles: 1. Leah Bergey, Mil, 15.69; 2. Kari Cambria, SC, 16.16; 3. Carson Pennings, NO,16.68; 4. Nicole Varano, MC, 17.27; 5. Lyndsey Malick, JS, 17.45; 6. Lizabeth Fessler, 17.54.

300 hurdles: 1. Nicole Varano, MC, 48.34; 2. Averi Rine, Mill, 49.24; 3. Leah Bergey, Mil, 50.05; 4. Shayla Heckman, MW, 50.11; 5. Chloe Yoder, Sha, 51.14; 6. Kylie Roup, Mil, 51.18.

2000 steeplechase: 1. Alysia Krause, NO, 9:19.73: 2. Jayla Crone, NO, 9:54.94; 3. Olivia Nearhoff, JS, 10:19.39.

4 x 100: 1. Loyalsock (Macher, Gardner, Zurich, Nylon) 50.85; 2. Bloomsburg 51.75; 3. Mifflinburg 51.81; 4. Millville 52.76; 5. Southern Columbia (Morrison, Cambria, Davis, Klock) 52.82; 6. Central Columbia 53.74.

4 x 400: 1. Mifflinburg (Walter, Reamer, Doubler, Miller) 4:13.77; 2. Loyalsock 4:24.46; 3. Warrior Run 4:26.35; 4. Mount Carmel (Little, Mazzatesta, Smith, Fletcher) 4:27.76; 5. Central Columbia 4:30.36; 6. Shamokin (Kramer, Wagner, Yoder, Radomski) 4:50.36.

4x 800: 1. Milton (Beaver, Raymond, Starks, Zimmerman) 10:17.11; 2. Jersey Shore 10:18.87; 3. Loyalsock 10:22.13; 4. Warrior Run 10:39.96; 5. Selinsgrove 11:00.28; 6. Southern Columbia (Gratti, Danglovitch, Romania, Ma. Maresca) 11:16.58.

Shot put: 1. Piper Klinger, Sel, 41-5; 2. Kamryn Snyder, Mil, 35-1.25; 3. Kailey Swineherd, MW, 35-0.5; 4. Hayden Divers, WR, 33-3.25; 5. Za’lmah Tutler, Lew,32-3; 6. Rachel Teats, MW, 31-2.5.

Discus: 1. Piper Klinger, Sel, 146-1.5; 2. Hannah Swineford, Sel, 114-4; 3. Hayden Divers, WR, 113-7; 4. Emma Butler, JS, 106-0; 5. Ashley Gaugler, Sel, 102-6; 6. Mylea Neidig, Mil, 98-9.

Javelin: 1. Alexis Krall, Mil, 126-7; 2. Reba Lorson, JS, 121-3; 3. Lyndsay Malicky, JS, 120-11; 4. Nicole Varano, MC, 113-8; 5. Payton Carl, MC, 106-7; 6. Gracia Eckenrode, CC, 105-11.

Long jump: 1. Sophia Gardner, Loy, 17-7; 2. Charlotte Neylon, Loy, 16-9; 3. Megan Hoffman, Sel, 16-6.5; 4. Amiyah Bukowski, Nan, 16-5.5; 5. Bailey Little, MC, 16-4.5; 6. Avery Rine, Mill, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1. Amiah Bukowski, Nan, 35-5.5; 2. Emilee Wasilewski, MC, 34-11.5; 3. Jessica Umpstead, Mtg, 34-9; 4. Madison Williard, 34-0; 5. Hannah Knecht, Loy, 33-7.5; 6.

CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Southern Columbia’s Ethan Knoebel begins to pull away from the pack en route to a first-place finish in the mile (4:25.26) at Saturday’s Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University.

CHRIS BRADY/The Standard-Journal Southern Columbia’s Ethan Knoebel begins to pull away from the pack en route to a first-place finish in the mile (4:25.26) at Saturday’s Jim Taylor Invitational at Susquehanna University.

Hannah Doll, Sel, 33-6.5.

High jump: 1. Leah Bergey, Mil, 5-0; 2. Madison Crawford, CC, 5-0; 3. Kelsey Widom, Bl, 4-10; 4T. Veronica Sander, JS, and Megan Kendall, Loy, 4-8; 6. Kinsey Metzger, Sel, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Hailey Zurich, Loy, 10-6; 2. Rylie Mong, WR, 10-0; 3. Katie Bond, Sel, 9-6; 4. Annalise Bond, Sel, 9-0; 5. Josilyn Adams, MC, 8-6; 6. Jenna Devito, Mil, 8-6.

BOYS

100: 1. Sam Newton, NO, 11.42; 2. Jared Verse, CC, 11.65; 3. Dylan Farronato, Lew, 11.71; 4. Shawn Sheptock, MC, 11.72; 5. Gaige Garcia, SC, 11.82; 6. Trevor Teats, MW, 11.85.

200: 1. Eric Zimmerman, Miff, 22.99; 2. Shawn Sheptock, MC, 23.62; 3T. Tanner Karycki, MC, and Sam Newton, Loy; 23.66; 5. Dylan Farronato, Lew, 23.74; 6. Zander Bradley, CC, 23.77.

400: 1. Zander Bradley, CC, 51.48; 2. Tyler Bailey, Miff, 52.06; 3. Trevor Teats, MW, 52.08; 4. Noah Strausbaugh, NQ, 52.37; 5. Jarrett Inch, Sel, 53.03; 6. Matt Nickolaus, Loy, 53.27.

800: 1. Addison Magyar, WR, 2:02.06; 2. Tyler Adams, MC, 2:04.49; 3. Matt Nickolaus, Loy, 2:06.93; 4. Logan Shoemaker,MW, 2:07.67; 5. Derek Lawler, MC, 2:07.85; 6. Dennis Cole, Sham, 2:09.27.

1600: 1. Ethan Knoebel, SC, 4:37.6; 2. Cassidy Hoffman, WR, 4:40.7; 3. Quinn Serfs, Loy, 4:41.2; 4. Tyler Adams, MC, 4:46.8; 5. Alejandro Quintana, Loy, 4:48.0; 6T. Ryan Sullivan, Loy, and Andrew Adams, WR, 4:50.3.

3200: 1. Isaac Davis, JS, 9:47.31; 2. Kristof Lapotsky, MC, 10:08.13; 3. Quinn Serfass, Loy, 10:18.48; 4. Ethan Knoebel, SC, 10:19.40; 5. Quenton Long, Miff, 10:19.86; 6. Ryan Sullivan, Loy, 10:29.79.

110 hurdles: 1. Owen Buhr, NO, 15.51; 3. Travis Keyser, Bl, 16.23; 3. Marshall Buggy, Sha, 16.56; 4. Adin Geist, Sel, 16.59; 5. Tom Manley, SC, 16.67; 6. Duncan Bedford, SC, 16.91.

300 hurdles: 1. Owen Buhr, NO, 40.13; 2. Marshall Buggy, Sham, 41.96; 3. Chase Carpenter, JS, 42.07; 4. Jack Schechterly, CC, 42.89; 5. Duncan Bedford, SC, 43.63; 6. Caleb Reimer, Miff, 43.79.

2000 steeplechase: 1. Alex Reed, Loy, 7:36.25; 2. Collin Bateman, NO, 7:45.16; 3. Sal Lepiz, N), 7:45.99.

4 x 100: 1. Central Columbia (Devlin, Morrison, Bradley, Verse) 44.42; 2. Loyalsock 44.73; 3. Shamokin (Buggy, Schiccatano, Jeremiah, Masser) 44.96; 4. Mount Carmel (Weidner, Karycki, Pupo, Sheptock) 45.48; 5. Mifflinburg 45.87; 6. Jersey Shore 46.66.

4 x 400: 1. Central Columbia (Devlin, Schechterly, Verse, Bradley) 3:30.20; 2. Mifflinburg 3:30.53; 3, Mount Carmel (Moser, Pupo, Adams, Karycki) 3:31.35; 4. New Oxford, 3:34.34; 5. Warrior Run 3:35.53; 6. Midd-West, 3:36.10.

4x 800: 1. Mifflinburg (Ebersole, Long, Day, Bailey) 8:09.34; 2. Jersey Shore 8:16.53; 3. Milton 8:22.13; 4. Shamokin (Olah, Cole, Tharp, Zheng) 8:27.40; 5. Loyalsock 8:36.35; 6. Central Columbia 8:39.72.

Shot put: 1. Keith Dreese, Sel, 54-3; 2. Josh Gose, Lew, 48-6; 3. Brennan Wolf, Sel, 47-3; 4. Troy Donlan, SC, 46-8; 5. Michael Tiffin, Lew, 44-6; 6. Matt Knowles, Sham, 44-1.

Discus: 1. Brennan Wolf, Sel, 159-10.5; 2. Keith Dreese, Sel, 142-4; 3. William McGinley, Bl, 129-6.5; 4. Josh Gose, Lew, 122-1.5; 5. Michael Tiffin, Lew, 120-0; 6. Matt Fausey, JS, 119-2.5.

Javelin: 1. Colton Aikey, Mil, 166-10; 2. Cole Heintzelman, CC, 162-3; 3. Sam Newton, Loy, 154-0; 4. Michael Antonyu, Miff, 151-3; 5. Elijah Shemory, JS, 150-5; 6. Anthony Moser, MC, 150-0.

Long jump: 1. Hunter Frantz, JS, 21-9; 2. Joey Masser, Sham, 21-5; 3. Tanner Karycki, MC, 21-3; 4. Abdul Janneh, NO, 20-11; 5. Matt Schiccatano, 20-3; 6. Shawn Sheptock, MC, 20-1.

Triple jump: 1. Abdul Janneh, NO, 43-6; 2. Liam Hafner, NO, 43-3.5; 3. Hunter Frantz, JS, 42-5.75; 4. Thor Britton,Sel, 42-2.75; 5. Joey Masser, Sham, 39-11.75; 6. Quailing Rice, Mil, 39-11.

High jump: 1. Hunter Frantz, JS, 5-10; 2. Deriq Brown, NQ, 5-10; 3. Jared Verse, CC, 5-10; 4. Thor Britton, Sel, 5-8; 5. Justis Brady, WR, 5-8; 6T. Logan Franquet, Loy, Dante Colon, Miff; Andrew Frtiz, CC; and Josue Rodriguez, Mil, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Travis Keyser, Bl, 12-6; 2. Isaiah Showers, Sel, 12-0; 3T. Gabe Walkman, CC. Aaron Miller, Sham, and Ben Moore, Bl, 11-6; 6. Garrett Buck, Sel,11-6.