2018 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM


CLASS 1A



OFFENSE



Quarterback

Tyler Bradley, Our Lady of Sacred Heart – 6-3, 195 senior


Kyi Wright, Farrell – 6-3, 240 senior


Brady Fyfe, Shade – 6-3, 175 senior


Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox – 6-2, 180 junior


Quinn Zinobile, Juniata Valley – 6-3, 195 senior



Running Back


Christian Lewis, Farrell – 6-1, 180 senior


Noah Whiteleather, Rochester – 5-11, 180 senior


Austin Newcomb, Clarion-Limestone – 5-11, 145 junior


Hunter Cameron, United – 5-10, 170 sophomore


Clayton Parrish, West Middlesex – 5-11, 205 senior


Ray Melnikoff, Lackawanna Trail – 5-10, 205 sophomore



Wide Receiver


Jourdan Townsend, Farrell – 5-11, 185 senior


Rahmon Hart, Imani Christian – 6-3, 210 senior


Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox – 5-4, 150 junior


Dawson Snyder, Shade – 6-2, 175 senior

Tight End

Ben Knapp, Canton – 6-5, 210 sophomore



Offensive Line


Kobe Hilton, Farrell – 6-4, 280 senior


Jacob Brim, Lackawanna Trail – 6-0, 230 senior

Spencer Dimon, Williams Valley – 6-4, 280 senior


Gary Satterwhite III, Farrell – 6-2, 280 sophomore


Matt Long, Union City – 6-0, 250 senior

Ben Smith, Clarion-Limestone – 5-11, 230 junior



Athlete

Nate Rolka, Lackawanna Trail – 6-4, 215 senior


David Piestrak, Northwest – 6-2, 195 senior



Specialist


Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-1, 187 senior



DEFENSE

Defensive Line


Kolt Schaeffer, Tri-Valley – 6-0, 195 senior


Darius Goosby, Rochester – 6-3, 205 senior


Zac Cost, Lackawanna Trail – 6-3, 220 senior


A.J. Abraham, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 245 senior



Linebacker


Tymir Green, Farrell – 5-11, 225 senior


Zach Long, West Middlesex – 5-10, 200 senior


Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy – 6-0, 185 senior


Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery – 5-10, 180 senior


Austin Mauger, Shade – 6-1, 136 senior


Cory Myers, Conemaugh Twp. – 6-1, 245 senior



Defensive Back


Timmy Ward, Canton – 6-0, 175 junior


Broc Grosser, Halifax – 6-1, 170 senior


Marcus Barnes, Jeannette – 6-4, 185 senior


Tyler McGrath, Tri-Valley – 5-10, 145 junior



Athlete


Dylan Wilt, Muncy – 6-3, 165 senior


Levi Engle, Williams Valley – 6-1, 171 senior


Gavin Henry, Union City – 6-1, 185 senior



Player of the Year: Kyi Wright, Farrell


Coach of the Year: Jarrett Samuels, Farrell

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE



Quarterback


Lane Voytik, Sharon – 6-1, 200 senior


Cole DeFranco, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 5-11, 190 senior


Eli Kosanovich, Aliquippa – 6-2, 200 senior


Leo O’Boyle, Scranton Prep – 6-8, 225 senior


Adam Cecere, Forest Hills – 6-4, 240 senior



Running Back


Avante McKenzie, Aliquippa – 5-8, 187 senior


Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan – 5-9, 210 senior


Jose Lopez, Middletown – 5-11, 190 junior


Max Moyers, Lewisburg – 5-10, 185 sophomore


Jordan Wilson, Sharon – 5-9, 230 senior

Zack Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-0, 185 senior



Wide Receiver


Logan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 senior


Will Gipson, Aliquippa – 6-1, 145 senior


David Sanders, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 6-4, 190 senior


Gerald Ross, Loyalsock – 6-2, 175 senior


C.J. Parchman, Sharon – 6-3, 215 junior



Tight End


Shane Kozick, Danville – 6-0, 170 senior



Offensive Line


Dylan Schley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-4, 285 junior


Austin Weisser, Lewisburg – 6-5, 290 senior


Jack Kempsey, North Schuylkill – 6-5, 275 senior


Ethan Miller, Middletown – 6-2, 205 senior


Justin Kopko, Hanover Area – 6-4, 315 senior


Dorian Jefferson, Sharon – 6-2, 270 senior


Athlete


Nate Boyle, Tamaqua – 5-9, 169 junior


Dayln Brickner, Beaver Falls – 6-1, 170 senior



Specialist


Sam Scarton, Hickory – 6-1, 180 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Line

Solvauhn Moreland, Aliquippa – 6-3, 305 senior


Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe – 6-1, 215 senior


Cole Senior, Middletown – 6-0, 220 senior


Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan – 5-10, 250 senior


Elijah Mike, Aliquippa – 6-1, 305 junior


Cameron Wood, Montoursville – 6-4, 235 junior



Linebacker


Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill – 6-2, 215 junior


Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep – 6-1, 175 junior


Gage Radabaugh, Middletown – 5-10, 180 senior


Dom DeLuca, Derry – 6-5, 225 senior


Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle Area – 6-0, 200 senior

Denver Light, Tyrone – 6-2, 215 senior


Blake Roberts, Bald Eagle Area – 6-2, 190 senior



Defensive Back


M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa – 5-11, 180 senior


Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 5-11, 180 sophomore


Thomas Pidgeon, Lakeland – 6-0, 165 senior


Steve Smith, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-1, 175 sophomore



Player of the Year: M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa


Coach of the Year: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa

CLASS 5A



OFFENSE



Quarterback


Desman Johnson, Penn Wood – 6-2, 240 junior


Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 195 junior


Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-1, 175 senior


Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-3, 195 junior



Running Back


Dayjure Stewart, York High – 6-0, 200 senior


Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-1, 205 senior


Derrick Davis, Gateway – 6-1, 185 sophomore


Terry “Tank” Smith, Penn Hills – 5-9, 210 senior


Tyler Flick, Manheim Central – 6-0, 190 senior


Adam Houser, Shippensburg – 5-10, 180 senior



Wide Receiver


Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 6-0, 170 senior


Trey Glass, Warwick – 5-8, 165 junior


Josh Burgess, Great Valley – 6-0, 190 senior


Dante Cephas, Penn Hills – 6-1, 195 senior


Kennedy Poles, Penn Wood – 6-1, 175 senior

Tight End


Hayden Rucci, Warwick – 6-5, 240 senior


Offensive Line


Michael Carmody, Mars – 6-6, 280 junior


Trent Holler, Latrobe – 6-2, 290 senior


Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 senior


Josh Moore, Wallenpaupack – 6-6, 315 senior


Brock Gingrich, Cocalico – 6-3, 275 junior


Lirion Murtezi, North Hills – 6-3, 295 senior


Athlete


Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills – 5-10, 175 senior


Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff – 5-9, 165 junior



Specialist


Gavin Dionisio, Archbishop Ryan – 5-8, 150 senior



DEFENSE



Defensive Line


Chance Smith, Wallenpaupack – 6-3, 270 senior


Nick Coomer, Warwick – 6-4, 285 senior


Justin Resto, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 235 senior


Sam Mueller, Governor Mifflin – 6-2, 250 senior



Linebacker


Landan Moyer, Manheim Central – 5-9, 190 senior


Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff – 6-0, 210 senior


Mateo Vandamia, West Allegheny – 6-2, 222 senior


Dylan Urbanowski, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 205 senior


Matt Feeney, Exeter – 6-1, 225 senior



Defensive Back


Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 5-11, 170 senior


Rob Rideout, York High – 6-0, 170 senior


Will Rivers, Manheim Central – 5-7, 145 senior


Konota Gaskins, McKeesport – 6-1, 185 senior


Jalen Goodman, Lower Merion – 5-11, 160 senior



Athlete


Bobby Whalen, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 175 senior


Noah Palm, Cocalico – 6-0, 190 junior


Player of the Year: Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills


Coach of the Year: Dr. Jon LeDonne, Penn Hills

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.