Softball Pottsville 10, Lourdes Regional 0

POTTSVILLE — The Crimson Tide got a pair of RBIs from Taylor Welsh and Mia Bower in a 10-0 win over OLOL softball, Wednesday afternoon.

Red Raiders lead-off hitter Lauren Ayres went 2-3 in the contest and starting pitcher Oceanhanna Haupt had a base knock as well.

Pottsville 10, Lourdes Regional 0

Lourdes Regional (0): Ayres 2-3, Haupt 1-2, Payton Carl 0-2, Cheyenne Dougherty 0-2, Desirae Mattis 0-2, Emily Szatny 0-2, Courtney Troutman 0-1 BB, Sherrianne Carpenter 0-2, Chrissy Kurtz 0-2. Pottsville (10): Victoria Fuss 2-3 RBI, Kirsten Schmitt 1-1 RBI, Annie Moran 1-3 R, Alexa Cesari 1-3 2 R, Welsh 1-1 2 RBI, Emma Janowski 0-1, Sammi Brennan 1-2 R, Sara Mead 0-1 R, Mia Bower 2-3 2 RBI, Jersey Cook 0-2, Lizzi Fessler 0-0 R, Coral Alverez 1-3 R, Kaleigh Resnick 1-2 R, Stamm 0-1 R RBI.

From Tuesday Track and Field

BLOOMSBURG — Mount Carmel swept Bloomsburg in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions during Tuesday’s track meet.

In the girls’ competitions, winners included Hailey Swaldi, Payton Carl, Peyton Kehler and Lauren Shedleski. Avery Demko, Krystof Lapotsky and Dustin Blessing were among winners in the boys’ competitions.

Girls Team Scores Mount Carmel 90, Bloomsburg 59 Boys Team Scores Mount Carmel 103, Bloomsburg 46

High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1 Mount Carmel Area A 9:19.3 5 2 Bloomsburg A 9:52.3 0 High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1 Mount Carmel Area A 10:58.7 5 2 Bloomsburg A 11:17.8 0 HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1 Claudia Morris 10 Mount Carmel Area 17.4 NWI 5 2 Gia Yanckoskie 10 Mount Carmel Area 18.0 NWI 3 3 Abbey Gerasimoff 10 Bloomsburg 18.3 NWI 1 HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1 Tyson McGill 12 Bloomsburg 17.8 NWI 5 2 Dustin Blessing 9 Mount Carmel Area 18.0 NWI 3 3 Thomas Davitt 9 Mount Carmel Area 18.6 NWI 1 HS Girls 100 Meter Dash 1 Natalya Heard 9 Bloomsburg 13.2 NWI 2 5 2 Lily Leh 10 Bloomsburg 13.3 NWI 2 3 3 Brooke Bernini 11 Mount Carmel Area 14.1 NWI 2 1 HS Boys 100 Meter Dash 1 Brody Hock 10 Bloomsburg 11.8 NWI 2 5 2 Avery Demko 12 Mount Carmel Area 12.0 NWI 2 3 3 Osiris Hemphill 12 Bloomsburg 12.0 NWI 2 1 HS Girls 1600 Meter Run 1 Talia Mazzatesta 10 Mount Carmel Area 6:00.3 5 2 Molly Petrucci 9 Mount Carmel Area 6:07.7 3 3 Mia Chapman 9 Mount Carmel Area 6:08.8 1 HS Boys 1600 Meter Run 1 Krystof Lapotsky 11 Mount Carmel Area 4:57.9 5 2 Derek Lawler 10 Mount Carmel Area 5:00.2 3 3 Dylan Pupo 11 Mount Carmel Area 5:20.6 1 HS Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1 Mount Carmel Area A 59.3 5 DQ Bloomsburg A NT HS Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1 Mount Carmel Area A 44.8 5 DQ Bloomsburg A NT HS Girls 400 Meter Dash 1 Sage Harmon 11 Bloomsburg 1:01.9 2 5 2 Caroline Fletcher 10 Mount Carmel Area 1:07.4 2 3 3 Terri Reichard 9 Mount Carmel Area 1:07.9 2 1 HS Boys 400 Meter Dash 1 Andrew Rooney 11 Mount Carmel Area 56.3 5 2 Brody Hock 10 Bloomsburg 56.6 3 3 Quentin Nahodil 12 Mount Carmel Area 57.5 1 HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1 Claudia Morris 10 Mount Carmel Area 52.3 5 2 Natalya Heard 9 Bloomsburg 52.3 3 3 Gia Yanckoskie 10 Mount Carmel Area 57.0 1 HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1 Dustin Blessing 9 Mount Carmel Area 49.8 5 2 Thomas Davitt 9 Mount Carmel Area 50.2 3 3 Cade Klinger 11 Bloomsburg 51.7 1 HS Girls 800 Meter Run 1 Caroline Fletcher 10 Mount Carmel Area 2:39.9 5 2 Erica Yodock 10 Bloomsburg 2:41.0 3 3 Molly Petrucci 9 Mount Carmel Area 2:43.0 1 HS Boys 800 Meter Run 1 Krystof Lapotsky 11 Mount Carmel Area 2:12.3 5 2 Andrew Rooney 11 Mount Carmel Area 2:19.1 3 3 Dylan Pupo 11 Mount Carmel Area 2:20.5 1 HS Girls 200 Meter Dash 1 Sage Harmon 11 Bloomsburg 27.1 NWI 2 5 2 Brooke Bernini 11 Mount Carmel Area 29.3 NWI 2 3 3 Celia Diloretto 11 Bloomsburg 31.0 NWI 1 1 4 Kolbi Krebs 11 Mount Carmel Area 31.4 NWI 1 5 Madison Munson 12 Mount Carmel Area 31.8 NWI 2 6 Alexis Weigle 11 Bloomsburg 32.7 NWI 1 7 Caitlin Shulski 11 Mount Carmel Area 33.7 NWI 2 8 Jewel Scott 11 Mount Carmel Area 33.8 NWI 1 9 Madison Sosky 11 Mount Carmel Area 35.4 NWI 1 10 Sierre Kalesse 10 Mount Carmel Area 41.4 NWI 1 HS Boys 200 Meter Dash 1 Avery Demko 12 Mount Carmel Area 24.7 NWI 5 2 Shane Widener 11 Mount Carmel Area 24.9 NWI 3 3 Brody Hock 10 Bloomsburg 25.1 NWI 1 HS Girls 3200 Meter Run 1 Talia Mazzatesta 10 Mount Carmel Area 13:23.8 5 2 Mina Schneck 12 Bloomsburg 13:59.1 3 HS Boys 3200 Meter Run 1 Krystof Lapotsky 11 Mount Carmel Area 10:56.4 5 2 Derek Lawler 10 Mount Carmel Area 11:13.3 3 3 Coby Walmsley 10 Bloomsburg 11:57.4 1 High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1 Bloomsburg A 4:26.2 5 2 Mount Carmel Area A 4:34.2 0 High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1 Mount Carmel Area A 3:47.2 5 2 Bloomsburg A 3:50.9 0 HS Girls Discus Throw 1 Emily Dobson 12 Bloomsburg 90-03 5 2 DaniRae Renno 10 Mount Carmel Area 85-08 3 3 Elise Reed 12 Bloomsburg 84-00 1 HS Girls Shot Put 1 Lauren Shedleski 10 Mount Carmel Area 30-06.00 5 2 Elise Reed 12 Bloomsburg 29-08.00 3 3 Dana Lee 10 Bloomsburg 27-02.00 1 HS Girls Long Jump 1 Peyton Kehler 10 Mount Carmel Area 15-06.00 NWI 5 2 Emily Krulak 12 Mount Carmel Area 15-06.00 NWI 3 3 Celia Diloretto 11 Bloomsburg 15-03.00 NWI 1 HS Girls Triple Jump 1 Peyton Kehler 10 Mount Carmel Area 33-06.25 NWI 5 2 Celia Diloretto 11 Bloomsburg 31-06.00 NWI 3 3 Hailey Swaldi 12 Mount Carmel Area 31-05.50 NWI 1 HS Girls High Jump 1 Aly Bond 10 Bloomsburg 5-00.00 5 2 Emma Shimko 10 Mount Carmel Area 4-04.00 3 3 Kelsey Widom 10 Bloomsburg 4-04.00 1 HS Girls Pole Vault 1 Hailey Swaldi 12 Mount Carmel Area 9-00.00 5 2 Sarah Bower 10 Bloomsburg 9-00.00 3 3 Alayna Lovelace 9 Bloomsburg 7-06.00 1 HS Girls Javelin 1 Payton Carl 10 Mount Carmel Area 102-04 5 2 Lauren Shedleski 10 Mount Carmel Area 100-01 3 3 Aly Bond 10 Bloomsburg 98-05 1 HS Boys Discus Throw 1 Jared Stewart 12 Mount Carmel Area 122-04 5 2 Elijah Watkins 11 Mount Carmel Area 101-08 3 3 Bradley Shurock 11 Mount Carmel Area 99-00 1 HS Boys Shot Put 1 William Mcginley 11 Bloomsburg 44-09.50 5 2 Connor Krakowski 10 Mount Carmel Area 41-00.00 3 3 Mike Keer 9 Mount Carmel Area 35-09.00 1 HS Boys Long Jump 1 Zane Zlockie 10 Mount Carmel Area 19-01.00 NWI 5 2 Osiris Hemphill 12 Bloomsburg 18-09.00 NWI 3 3 Nathaniel Long 10 Mount Carmel Area 17-11.25 NWI 1 HS Boys Triple Jump 1 Osiris Hemphill 12 Bloomsburg 39-07.00 NWI 5 2 Jeremiah Renno 11 Mount Carmel Area 37-04.00 NWI 3 3 Pedro Feliciano 9 Mount Carmel Area 36-02.50 NWI 1 HS Boys High Jump 1 Elijah Scurry 12 Bloomsburg 5-04.00 5 2 Eric Dubartell 11 Bloomsburg 5-02.00 3 3 Nathaniel Long 10 Mount Carmel Area 5-02.00 1 HS Boys Pole Vault 1 Ben Moore 12 Bloomsburg 10-06.00 5 2 Zane Zlockie 10 Mount Carmel Area 9-00.00 3 HS Boys Javelin 1 Jeremiah Renno 11 Mount Carmel Area 139-10 5 2 William Mcginley 11 Bloomsburg 129-08 3 3 Zane Zlockie 10 Mount Carmel Area 120-07 1

CATAWISSA R.R. — Southern Columbia beat South Williamsport in both the boys’ competitions and girls’ competitions during Tuesday’s track meet. In the boys’ competition, winners include Jake Rose, Ethan Knoebel, Damien Ares and Troy Donlan. Rhyse Pursel, Gina Gratti, Hanna Davis and Kari Cambria were among winners in the girls’ competition.

Girls Team Scores 1 Southern Columbia Area 111 2 South Williamsport 30 Boys Team Scores 1 Southern Columbia Area 90 2 South Williamsport 47

HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 1 Southern Columbia Area 11:38.2 5 2 South Williamsport 12:28.7 0 HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 1 South Williamsport 9:42.2 5 2 Southern Columbia Area A 9:54.6 0 1) Chase Derk 2) Tyler Derk 3) Jaron Ferrara HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1 Kari Cambria 12 Southern Columbia Ar 15.6 NWI 5 2 Calista Noll 12 Southern Columbia Ar 18.1 NWI 3 3 Alyssa Strocko 11 Southern Columbia Ar 19.1 NWI 1 HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1 Jake Rose 9 Southern Columbia Ar 15.9 NWI 5 2 Gavin Hunsinger South Williamsport 19.3 NWI 3 3 Weaver Brock South Williamsport 20.8 NWI 1 HS Girls 100 Meter Dash 1 Elizabeth Manning South Williamsport 13.3 NWI 1 5 2 Morgan Marks Southern Columbia Ar 13.5 NWI 1 3 3 Karly Renn 10 Southern Columbia Ar 13.6 NWI 1 1 HS Boys 100 Meter Dash 1 Gaige Garcia Southern Columbia Ar 11.4 NWI 2 5 2 Jake Rose 9 Southern Columbia Ar 11.6 NWI 2 3 3 Jake Davis Southern Columbia Ar 11.7 NWI 1 1 HS Girls 1600 Meter Run 1 Charlotte Barckley South Williamsport 6:16.3 5 2 Tori Romania 12 Southern Columbia Ar 6:23.4 3 3 Ali Barvitski Southern Columbia Ar 6:28.0 1 HS Boys 1600 Meter Run 1 Ethan Knoebel 12 Southern Columbia Ar 4:39.7 1 5 2 Port Habalar South Williamsport 4:42.3 2 3 3 Quaid Molino South Williamsport 4:59.4 1 1 HS Girls 400 Meter Dash 1 Hanna Davis 12 Southern Columbia Ar 1:05.0 5 2 Elizabeth Manning South Williamsport 1:06.5 3 3 Kaitlyn Lupatsky Southern Columbia Ar 1:11.6 1 HS Boys 400 Meter Dash 1 Damien Ares Southern Columbia Ar 54.4 1 5 2 Julian Fleming 11 Southern Columbia Ar 55.1h 2 3 3 Hayden Swinehart South Williamsport 56.1h 2 1 HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1 Kari Cambria 12 Southern Columbia Ar 52.2 5 2 Riley Reed 9 Southern Columbia Ar 58.5 3 3 Calista Noll 12 Southern Columbia Ar 1:00.4 1 HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1 Evan Laudenslager South Williamsport 45.7 4 1 Ethan Laudenslager South Williamsport 45.7 4 3 Gavin Hunsinger South Williamsport 50.7 1 HS Girls 800 Meter Run 1 Hanna Davis 12 Southern Columbia Ar 2:44.9 1 5 2 Tori Romania 12 Southern Columbia Ar 2:49.1 1 3 3 Kylee Danglovitch 10 Southern Columbia Ar 3:01.0 2 1 HS Boys 800 Meter Run 1 Ethan Knoebel 12 Southern Columbia Ar 2:07.6 1 5 2 Tayge Molino South Williamsport 2:11.0 1 3 3 Quaid Molino South Williamsport 2:18.0 2 1 HS Girls 200 Meter Dash 1 Elizabeth Manning South Williamsport 28.0 NWI 2 5 2 Maggie Morrison 11 Southern Columbia Ar 28.7 NWI 1 3 3 Monica Maresca Southern Columbia Ar 29.9 NWI 2 1 HS Boys 200 Meter Dash 1 Damien Ares Southern Columbia Ar 25.0 NWI 5 2 Hayden Swinehart South Williamsport 25.3 NWI 3 3 Ross Ferlage South Williamsport 25.5 NWI 1 HS Girls 3200 Meter Run 1 Haley Scopelliti 12 Southern Columbia Ar 14:00.6 5 2 Lauren Peck South Williamsport 14:22.6 3 3 Ali Barvitski Southern Columbia Ar 14:39.2 1 HS Boys 3200 Meter Run 1 Evan Laudenslager South Williamsport 11:02.5 5 2 Brady Reese 11 Southern Columbia Ar 11:04.1 3 3 Chase Derk 10 Southern Columbia Ar 13:11.8 1 HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1 South Williamsport 4:58.9 5 2 Southern Columbia Area 5:07.9 0 HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1 Southern Columbia Area 3:43.9 5 2 South Williamsport 3:58.3 0 HS Girls Discus Throw 1 Kayla Hauer 11 Southern Columbia Ar 80-04 5 2 Ariana Guiser South Williamsport 72-07 3 3 Michelle Kerstetter 11 Southern Columbia Ar 65-04 1 HS Boys Discus Throw 1 Troy Donlan Southern Columbia Ar 125-07 5 2 Nate Crowl 11 Southern Columbia Ar 107-10 3 3 Jake Lusk South Williamsport 102-11 1 HS Girls Shot Put 1 Rilyn Wisloski 11 Southern Columbia Ar 30-00.00 5 2 Michelle Kerstetter 11 Southern Columbia Ar 28-10.00 3 3 Summer Tillett 9 Southern Columbia Ar 28-09.00 1 HS Boys Shot Put 1 Troy Donlan Southern Columbia Ar 46-11.75 1 5 2 Jake Lusk South Williamsport 41-01.50 2 3 3 Payton Pursel 12 Southern Columbia Ar 38-01.00 1 1 HS Girls Long Jump 1 Rhyse Pursel Southern Columbia Ar 13-02.00 NWI 5 2 Cassidy Savitski 9 Southern Columbia Ar 12-08.25 NWI 3 3 Abby Halon 11 Southern Columbia Ar 12-06.50 NWI 1 HS Boys Long Jump 1 Tobias Walden 12 Southern Columbia Ar 18-03.00 NWI 1 5 2 Stone Hollenbach Southern Columbia Ar 17-09.50 NWI 1 3 3 Austin Nash South Williamsport 16-11.50 NWI 2 1 HS Girls Triple Jump 1 Gina Gratti Southern Columbia Ar 30-00.00 NWI 5 2 Rhyse Pursel Southern Columbia Ar 28-10.50 NWI 3 3 Mikaela Brouse 11 Southern Columbia Ar 27-04.50 NWI 1 HS Boys Triple Jump 1 Ethan Dunkleberger 12 Southern Columbia Ar 38-05.00 NWI 5 2 Jake Davis Southern Columbia Ar 38-01.25 NWI 3 3 Stone Hollenbach Southern Columbia Ar 36-03.00 NWI 1 HS Girls Pole Vault 1 Karly Renn 10 Southern Columbia Ar 8-00.00 5 2 Addison Sharrow 10 Southern Columbia Ar 6-06.00 3 3 Lorelie Hoover 9 Southern Columbia Ar 6-00.00 1 HS Boys Pole Vault 1 Keir Hill 9 Southern Columbia Ar 10-00.00 5 HS Girls Javelin 1 Kayla Hauer 11 Southern Columbia Ar 97-02 5 2 Ali Barvitski Southern Columbia Ar 79-01 3 3 Lily Summerson South Williamsport 78-11 1 3 Madie Talomay South Williamsport 78-11 HS Boys Javelin 1 Stone Hollenbach Southern Columbia Ar 142-04 2 5 2 Nate Crowl 11 Southern Columbia Ar 141-06 2 3 3 Riley Hockman South Williamsport 121-02 1 1

Softball Susquenita 10, Line Mountain 0

DUNCANNON — Line Mountain lost its second game of the season to Susquenita on Tuesday, 10-0.

Susquenita opened things up by knocking in eight of its ten runs in the fourth inning. Only one of Susquenita’s runs was an earned run. The Eagles did not have a hit in the five innings that were played.

Susquenita 10, Line Mountain 0

Line Mountain 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 Susquenita 1 1 0 8 0 — 0

Line Mountain (0): Ebersole 0-3 3 K, Jordan Brezgel 0-1 BB, K, Aspen Walker 0-2 BB, Emily Gonsar 0-2 K, Olivia Smeltz 0-3 K, Katie Mace 0-1 BB, Kylie Klinger 0-0 2 BB, Taylor Deiter 0-2 K, Kaely Walshaw 0-2 K.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.