TURBOTVILLE — The Defenders got a nine run first inning en route to a 15-0 win against Southern Columbia softball, Tuesday.

Warrior Run’s Madi Waltman had a big day on the bump and tossed four shut out innings, allowing one hit and struck out 10.

Waltman helped her cause by going 4-4 with 7 RBIs.

Madison Colella had the lone hit for the Tigers.

Southern Columbia’s next game will be at home against South Williamsport, Thursday.

Warrior Run 15, Southern Columbia 0

Southern Columbia 0 0 0 0 — 0 Warrior Run 9 0 4 2 — 15
Southern Columbia (0): Madison Colella 1-2, Natasha Corley 0-2, Jaymie Petro 0-1 BB, Avery Konyar 0-2, Kate Waltman 0-2, Malacusky 0-1, Steph Campbell 0-1, Dunkelberger 0-1, Alyssa Barnes 0-1. Warrior Run (15): Hannah Michael 1-3 RBI 3R, Gracy Beachel 2-3 3 R 3 RBI, Emma Kaufman 0-1 R, Madi Waltman 4-4 7 RBI, Jade Swartz 0-2, Marissa Pick 0-2 BB R, Lauren Watson 2-3 R, Amber Pentycofe 0-1, Samantha Ferguson 0-2 R RBI, Valandra McHenry 0-0 R, Kaelyn Watson 1-2 2 R RBI, Maggie Gelnett 1-1 R. Pitching: (SCA) K. Waltman 1 IP, 4 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K Konyar 2.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, K, HR (WR) M. Waltman 4 IP, H, BB, 10.

Track and Field Shamokin vs Midd-West

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. Joey Masser, SHA, 11.31

2. Marshall Buggy, SHA, 11.60

3. Keenan Dietz, MW, 11.90

4. Austin Haupt, SHA, 12.24

5. Ian Paul, SHA, 12.28

Boys 200 Meter

1. Kameron Kline, MW, 24.10

2. Keenan Dietz, MW, 24.40

3. Dominick Abate, MW, 24.80

4. Austin Haupt, SHA, 25.59

5. Josh Horst, MW, 26.20

Boys 400 Meter

1. Billy Delbaugh, SHA, 54.50

2. Ian Paul, SHA, 56.38

3. Kameron Kline, MW, 56.81

4. Brian Olszewski, SHA, 59.62

5. Dominick Abate, MW, 1:01.43

Boys 3200 Meter

1. Conner Anascavage, SHA, 11:07.40

2. Andrew Shultz, SHA, 12:30.40

3. Even Johnson, MW, 13:42.10

4. Zach Lepley, MW, 13:52.20

5. Dominick Abate, MW, 13:58.10

Boys 800 Meter

1. Ethan Tharp, SHA, 2:14.40

2. Dennis Cole, SHA, 2:16.50

3. Aidan Steininer, MW, 2:17.10

4. Santino Carapellucci, SHA, 2:23.40

5. Blake Markowski, SHA, 2:28.20

Boys 1600 Meter

1. Ethan Tharp, SHA, 5:05.60

2. Conner Anascavage, SHA, 5:07.80

3. Stefan Leitzel, MW, 5:20.60

4. Eli Swan, MW, 5:20.90

5. Nick Eppley, MW, 5:21.20

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1. Marshall Buggy, SHA, 15.71

2. Kevin Markowski, SHA, 19.97

3. Matt Masser, SHA, 20.06

4. Steven Carpenter, SHA, 21.84

5. Dallas Schiccatano, SHA, 22.21

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Marshall Buggy, SHA, 41.80

2. Keenan Dietz, MW, 47.38

3. Joey Masser, SHA, 48.69

4. Everest Wilson, MW, 52.75

5. Kevin Markowski, SHA, 52.90

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Shamokin, 49.82

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Midd-West ‘A’, 3:47.90

2. Shamokin ‘A’, 3:56.77

3. Midd-West ‘B’, 4:08.80

4. Shamokin ‘B’, 4:10.81

5. Midd-West ‘C’, 4:21.02

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Shamokin ‘A’, 8:57.30

2. Midd-West ‘A’, 9:13.79

3. Midd-West ‘B’, 10:22.71

Boys High Jump

1. Matt Masser, SHA, 5-04.00

2. Marcus Moyer, SHA, 5-03.00

3. Dennis Cole, SHA, 5-02.00

Boys Pole Vault

1. Wolfgang Pearson, SHA, 11-00.00

2. Callen Herb, SHA, 10-11.00

3. Steven Carpenter, SHA, 9-06.00

4. Tyler Kalman, SHA, 8-00.00

Boys Long Jump

1. Billy Delbaugh, SHA, 19-02.50

2. Austin Haupt, SHA, 16-02.00

3. Javonny McNeil, SHA, 15-05.00

4. Marcus Moyer, SHA, 13-05.00

5. Elijah Basious, SHA, 8-10.00

Boys Triple Jump

1. Billy Delbaugh, SHA, 37-10.00

2. Ian Paul, SHA, 33-04.50

3. Matt Masser, SHA, 30-06.50

4. Tyler Kalman, SHA, 29-02.00

5. Mathias Eckbold, SHA, 25-10.00

Boys Shot Put

1. Brian Hornberger, SHA, 44-02.50

2. Cameron Klinger, MW, 43-03.25

3. Matt Knowles, SHA, 42-06.75

4. Blake Zalar, SHA, 39-09.00

5. Joe Rodrigues, MW, 37-01.00

Boys Discus Throw

1. Nate Grimes, SHA, 118-01

2. Hunter Roadarmel, SHA, 116-09

3. Connor Steffen, MW, 115-11

4. Joe Rodrigues, MW, 100-06

5. Cameron Klinger, MW, 92-09

Boys Javelin Throw

1. Matt Knowles, SHA, 137-07

2. Josh Rodriguez, MW, 135-04

3. Hunter Roadarmel, SHA, 120-06

4. Nate Grimes, SHA, 115-02

5. Jimmy Kramer, SHA, 110-10

Girls 100 Meter

1. Shayla Heckman, MW, 13.53

2. Chloe Yoder, SHA, 14.24

3. Makena Dietz, MW, 14.38

4. Emma Kramer, SHA, 14.42

5. Gianna Sinopoli, SHA, 14.51

Girls 200 Meter

1. Shayla Heckman, MW, 28.20

2. Alyssa Keister, MW, 29.20

3. Makena Dietz, MW, 29.72

4. Aubrey Shultz, SHA, 29.77

5. Sophie Rossnock, SHA, 30.45

Girls 400 Meter

1. Alyssa Keister, MW, 1:07.40

2. Kayla Harvey, SHA, 1:08.90

3. Aubrey Shultz, SHA, 1:13.06

4. Emma Shellenberger, MW, 1:14.77

5. Sara Snavely, SHA, 1:16.77

Girls 3200 Meter Dash

1. Abigail Nye, SHA, 13:30.60

2. Kate Amato, SHA, 14:03.40

3. Reagan Hornberger, MW, 14:16.60

4. Makayla Ebersole, MW, 15:53.51

Girls 800 Meter

1. Kaitlyn Brunson, SHA, 2:51.30

2. Emma Swineford, MW, 2:56.70

3. Lydia Bowersox, MW, 2:58.40

4. Jessa Paczkoski, SHA, 3:05.70

5. Stacey Radomski, SHA, 3:09.80

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. Abigail Nye, SHA, 6:16.00

2. Kate Amato, SHA, 6:23.00

3. Jessa Paczkoski, SHA, 6:30.00

4. Kirsten Stauffer, MW, 7:12.00

5. Emily Dalawy, MW, 7:24.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Chloe Yoder, SHA, 17.62

2. Gina Carapellucci, SHA, 19.97

3. Emilee Bland, SHA, 21.24

4. Diana Martinez, SHA, 22.15

5. Gabrielle Kurtz, SHA, 22.16

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Shayla Heckman, MW, 49.62

2. Makena Dietz, MW, 51.47

3. Chloe Yoder, SHA, 52.29

4. Gina Carapellucci, SHA, 1:01.51

5. Kaley Hynoski, SHA, 1:03.50

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Shamokin ‘A’ 1:04.25

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Midd-West ‘A’, 4:47.85

2. Shamokin ‘A’, 5:04.30

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1. Midd-West ‘A’, 11:25.00

2. Shamokin ‘A’, 11:51.10

Girls High Jump

1. Jessa Paczkowski, SHA, 4-06.00

2. Lauren Wagner, SHA, 4-04.00

3. Gianna Sinopoli, SHA, 4-02.00

Girls Pole Vault

1. Sara Snavely, SHA, 7-06.00

2. Danielle Hinkle, SHA, 7-00.00

3. Emilee Bland, SHA, 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump

1. Emma Kramer, SHA, 14-00.50

2. Gina Carapellucci, SHA, 12-10.00

3. Danielle Hinkle, SHA, 11-04.00

4. Cynthia Zheng, SHA, 10-05.50

5. Sara Hoover, SHA, 9-00.50

Girls Triple Jump

1. Sara Snavely, SHA, 26-08.00

2. Laruen Wagner, SHA, 25-05.00

Girls Shot Put

1. Kailey Swineford, MW, 33-07.25

2. Sarah Kratzer, SHA, 31-04.50

3. Leah Ferster, MW, 27-10.50

4. Aubrey Shultz, SHA, 26-10.00

5. Katie Sheaffer, MW, 24-08.75

6. Alyssa Snyder, MW, 23-03.00

7. Haelee Taylor, SHA, 23-02.50

8. Maddison Bridy, SHA, 22-05.25

9. Emma Shellenberger, MW, 20-04.50

10. Rayna Paige, MW, 19-00.50

11. Megan Gardner, MW, 16-08.25

12. Courtney Kemberling, MW, 14-03.50

13. Grace Carpenter, SHA, 13-02.25

Girls Discus Throw

1. Katie Sheaffer, MW, 89-09

2. Sarah Kratzer, SHA, 80-01

3. Haelee Taylor, SHA, 80-00

4. Emma Laughlin, SHA, 78-07

5. Taylor Kashner, SHA, 68-08

6. Kailey Swineford, MW, 67-02

7. Logan Graf, MW, 62-02

8. Alyssa Snyder, MW, 60-00

9. Rayna Paige, MW, 57-03

10. Vanessa Regester, MW, 0.50

Girls Javelin Throw

1. Emma Kramer, SHA, 107-06.50

2. Vanessa Regester, MW, 86-08.25

3. Emily Slanina, SHA, 86-04

4. Rayna Paige, MW, 78-10.75

5. Sophie Rosnock, SHA, 77-01.50

6. Rachel Spigelmyer, MW, 72-08.50

7. Leah Ferster, MW, 64-00

8. Logan Graf, MW, 58-10

8. Cynthia Zheng, SHA, 58-10

10. Sara Snavely, SHA, 57-08.75

11. Mady Waugh, SHA, 56-08.50

12. Megan Gardner, MW, 56-01.50

13. Sara Hoover, SHA, 54-01.50

14. Alyssa Snyder, MW, 49-04.50

Women — Team Rankings — 18 Events Scored

1. Shamokin Area, 92

2. Midd-West, 57

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.